Getbig Bodybuilding, Figure and Fitness Forums
Getbig Main Boards => Gossip & Opinions => Topic started by: Skorp1o on April 15, 2014, 09:00:49 AM
-
I must admit with the availability of netflix/amazon online, I watch more of those, and at times I find the offering from English movies from the usual big productions a bit shit...I have no interest in watching another rom-com from Julia Roberts.
Here are my top m3 movies which stuck with me, amazing story lines and acting and wanted to see if you getbiggers are liberal and tolerant at times to enjoy such movies and make any recommendations:
Martyrs was awesome, French movie, once I got into it it was pretty fucked up, but in a good way:
(http://www.scenicreflections.com/files/Martyrs_My_Lene_Jampanoi_Wallpaper_i2dup.jpg)
Another French film, Prophet, a beta little kid is sent to jail and becomes a bit of a bitch to this gang lord, but soon he turns things round...awesome story line and very realistic.
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_Ge5fdK885s4/TFg6YaBYX-I/AAAAAAAAAes/sHbyJOGR5JA/s1600/prophete.png)
Pan's Labyrinth was another good one:
(http://markcz.com/imposition/wp-content/uploads/2008/06/pans-labyrinth-movie-2006.jpg)
-
La Femme Nikita
-
City of God & Ichi The Killer.
-
elbisreverri
-
9th Company
-
Das Boot! Not das booty!
-
Ip man 1 and 2
-
Battle Royale
-
gravity
-
Prophet was good.
City of God was good.
A ton of Alain Delon films were good.
Same with Takeshi Kitano.
Gomorra was good.
The Mesrine series was good.
Intouchables was excellent.
-
Brotherhood of War is the best and most underrated movie ever made, same type as private Ryan but far better
-
Prophet was good.
City of God was good.A ton of Alain Delon films were good.
Same with Takeshi Kitano.
Gomorra was good.
The Mesrine series was good.
Intouchables was excellent.
Oh yes, that was an excellent film. Brutal but awesome.
-
Samurai
The Devils Backbone
-
Ip man 1 and 2
X2
-
Come and See
(http://artthreat.net/wp-content/uploads/come-and-see.jpg)
Best war movie ever, no question
-
Bullhead:
(http://www.awardsdaily.com/FYC/2011/bullhead3.jpg)
It's got everything getbiggers love: Protein, steriods, roid rage, clubbing, hot bitches and a queer (no homo).
But in all seriousness, a great film.
-
Bullhead:
It's got everything getbiggers love: Protein, steriods, roid rage, clubbing, hot bitches and a queer (no homo).
But in all seriousness, a great film.
Does sound interesting, noted all the names in this thread actually, most of which I never heard off....so thanks.
-
Downfall, plus a few here already mentioned.
-
Gommorra, Ip Man, Pan's Labyrinth. Tons of awesome international movies.
-
(http://media.hamptonroads.com/cache/files/images/blogs/138201.jpg)
This is a must see, as are most of Akira Kurosawas movies (seven samurai, ran, etc)
-
(http://d2oz5j6ef5tbf6.cloudfront.net/movie/large/Lilja_4ever_%282003%29.jpg)
Drop everything you're doing and watch this. Clear your mind and watch it in silence. Don't snack on popcorn (or penis) or anything that can disturb you and break concentration.
One of the best films I've ever seen.
-
Oh, the Millenium Trilogy was fucking awesome. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo with Daniel Craig and Rooney Mara was actually fucking awesome too. I actually liked it slightly more than the Swedish version. Going to read the books when I get the time.
-
Samurai
The Devils Backbone
Love it, wes.
-
Apocalypto was great
-
Anyone see The Kingdom, a Danish, haunted hospital sorta thing?
-
Love it, wes.
Yup,me too bud.
-
good stuff! downloading about 6 of these recommendations right now. keep em coming.
my addition is "I saw the Devil" http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1588170/?ref_=nv_sr_1 (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1588170/?ref_=nv_sr_1)
-
Amelie (no homo)
L'Auberge Espagnole
City of God
Amores Perros
-
Ip man 1 and 2
this.
and ong bak.
-
good stuff! downloading about 6 of these recommendations right now. keep em coming.
my addition is "I saw the Devil" http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1588170/?ref_=nv_sr_1 (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1588170/?ref_=nv_sr_1)
That's a really good film!!
-
Underground: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0114787/
Definitely worth watching. Starts off as a scribal comedy... then gets pretty deep and continues going back and forth. Quite a trip of a movie.
Elite Squad: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0861739/
Elite Squad: The Enemy Within: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1555149/?ref_=tt_rec_tti
Awesome movies about an honest cop trying to clean up corruption in Brazil.
Nine Queens: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0247586/
If you like con movies, this one is a great one.
No Man's Land: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0283509/
Great war movie. Shows how senseless war is.
-
(http://d2oz5j6ef5tbf6.cloudfront.net/movie/large/Lilja_4ever_%282003%29.jpg)
Drop everything you're doing and watch this. Clear your mind and watch it in silence. Don't snack on popcorn (or penis) or anything that can disturb you and break concentration.
One of the best films I've ever seen.
Anyone see The Kingdom, a Danish, haunted hospital sorta thing?
cliff notes version of these two please?
-
Also... the best ones Ichi the Killer, City of God, and Downfall have been mentioned.
I would like to add :
Let The Right One In
Irreversible
Green Street Hooligans (might as well be subtitled with the cockney accents.)
-
added : The Raid (1 - haven't seen part 2 yet)
-
I second both amores perros and pan's labyrinth. I love all the Pedro almodovar films, and a French movie called Delicatessen is freaky but pretty artistic. Delicatessen is about a butcher who kills people to provide meat for the town.
Sin Nombre is good, too
-
cliff notes version of these two please?
Eight-part mini series, probably not worth the time. Great initially, very creepy, but falls apart shortly thereafter. Cliffs: a Danish, haunted hospital sorta thing. Best I can do, sorry. Check IMDB.
-
Also... the best ones Ichi the Killer, City of God, and Downfall have been mentioned.
I would like to add :
Let The Right One In
Irreversible
Green Street Hooligans (might as well be subtitled with the cockney accents.)
Yes.
-
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/e/e0/Last_life_in_the_universe.jpg/422px-Last_life_in_the_universe.jpg)
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/5/58/Valhalla_rising_poster_dk.jpg)
(http://www.cinemafunk.com/sites/default/files/images/featured-images/mother.jpg)
(http://palamedespublicrelations.files.wordpress.com/2010/08/pusher_quad_small.jpg)
(http://neokunst.files.wordpress.com/2013/05/pusher-21.jpg)
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/b/be/Pusher_3.jpg)
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_1XPCmzNwxow/TP_j1304ErI/AAAAAAAAAD0/bEOJjADLcFE/s1600/irreversible.jpg)
(http://www.martialartsactionmovies.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/07/hero_film_Jet_li.jpg)
(http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-54Vhi68QZ5Q/TjWfJkkezXI/AAAAAAAAB7I/Shicr5tL6Og/s1600/Police+Story+2.jpg)
(http://www.leninimports.com/ingmar_bergman_persona_uk_dvd_2a_5_medium.jpg)
(http://cinegarimpo.com.br/wp-content/uploads/2009/12/a-deriva.jpg)
(http://media.ifcfilms.com/images/films/film-detail-topper-image/nobody-knows_970x390.jpg)
(http://cinephilefix.files.wordpress.com/2010/12/enter-the-void.jpg)
-
I forgot all about "Pusher"......great movie,I have to get 2 + 3 now.
-
I picked up an old 1970`s Shaw Brothers kung -fu flick a few weeks back...........had no clue it was in Chinese when I bought it................"The One-Armed Swordsman"....pretty fucking cool flick.
-
Initial D anime
-
Well I love my Godzilla movies but there was this French or Italian movie about the holocaust which was really good. Life is Beautiful was it's name.
-
A toss up between two French titles, "Cyrano" and "The Count of Monte Cristo". The latter is more a mini-series but both are excellent and I have a fondness for period pieces.
-
Trainspotting shoulda had subtitles. Shit, maybe it did. What's up with the Scotts?
-
Captain Abu Raed.
-
cliff notes version of these two please?
Lilya-4-ever;
Child prostitution, sex slavery and sex trade.
I got your attention now, don't I :D
-
Some damn great films mentioned here and just a couple of stinkers.
My family is in the movie production business and I always argue that the best foreign films are way more enjoyable than the best Hollywood productions.
But I don't know the reason for that!
So here's my favorite foreign film with subtitles.
DHOOM 3
But I have yet to see Dhom 1 nor Dhoom 2 and the majority of the films most of you have mentioned as your favorites, sio I reserve the right to change my mind once I get a chance to watch most of those films mentioned above 0 the majority of which I never knew existed.
Thanks for the recommendaitons.
-
The Carlos miniseries is a very decent watch -
.
The mini series is about double the length of the film version, but worth the time.
.
The Baader Meinhof Complex was very decent too, I thought it fell apart a bit at the end, worth a look.
-
SKORP ..... PROPHET .. Also one of my favorite.
-
I forgot all about "Pusher"......great movie,I have to get 2 + 3 now.
all of them are great! critics seem to think 2 is the best, i like 3 the most probably because i saw it first. funny that mads mikkelsen is actually starring in an english language tv show now, lol!
-
You've got to be in the mood for them, but Johnnie To's Election and Election 2 are a good watch. They're sorta like The Godfather, if you switch Italians with Chinese, and add in a bit of wacky asian film making -
.
-
Apocalypto was great
One of the best
-
SKORP ..... PROPHET .. Also one of my favorite.
It is awesome, that scene with shoot-out inside the 4x4 was epic, when he comes out he can't hear shit and covered in blood.
-
Watched this indy film a few weeks back "Afflicted" great movie!
-
(http://media.hamptonroads.com/cache/files/images/blogs/138201.jpg)
This is a must see, as are most of Akira Kurosawas movies (seven samurai, ran, etc)
Ikiru is also very interesting.
-
Sieben Zwerge – Männer allein im Wald
Martin Schneider has such an eccentric accent, other Germans find the way he speaks is hilarious.
-
Intouchables was excellent.
truly excellent film 8)
-
Will check it out.. but damn "I saw the Devil" is so bloody! i love the actors in this movie! (no homo)
-
I forgot all about "Pusher"......great movie,I have to get 2 + 3 now.
Interesting that Wescock has time to watch television with all the unpaid bills stacking up.
-
Interesting that Wescock has time to watch television with all the unpaid bills stacking up.
I hurt somebody`s feelings.....another win for me. ;D
-
I hurt somebody`s feelings.....another win for me. ;D
Pay your bills Wescock.
-
Teehee, for me most movies are foreign and subtitled. I don't watch that crap our own country makes... Don't watch much US movies either...
(http://media.hamptonroads.com/cache/files/images/blogs/138201.jpg)
This is a must see, as are most of Akira Kurosawas movies (seven samurai, ran, etc)
Loved this one, as I do most movies with Toshirô Mifune. Seven Samurai is also a favorite.
Ikiru is also very interesting.
I agree, a very interesting movie.
-
Another great creepy movie is the Korean 'A Tale of Two Sisters'. Or the Thai horror movie 'Shutter'.
-
my top three :
- night of the hunter (charles laughton)
-the ballad of a soldier (grigori chukhrai)
-the big lebowski
-
Cinema Paradiso is a sentimental fav. Take your Adex. ::)
all of them are great! critics seem to think 2 is the best, i like 3 the most probably because i saw it first. funny that mads mikkelsen is actually starring in an english language tv show now, lol!
I thought for sure it would suck but his Lecter is fucking great. Way cooler than Hopkins. He's crushing Affirmative Action Jack Crawford Morpheus.
-
THURR
Great Movie Right
THURR
4:40
-
(http://colinsburghcommunitycinema.files.wordpress.com/2011/09/the-girl-with-the-dragon-tattoo.jpg)
-
For an action film bigger and better than any Die Hard or Arnie flick, Hard Boiled:
(http://www.movieposter.com/posters/archive/main/6/A70-3133)
Most epic film I've ever watched, Ran:
(https://encrypted-tbn2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQGLxjWja7znAjVuhte04IrucYinwHm7VlwmBfTqBnalblFmjZY)
And if you haven't seen it yet Infernal Affairs (The Departed was based on this but not as slick in my opinion):
(http://www.sgnewwave.com/main/wp-content/uploads/2008/10/infernalaffairs.jpg)
Those Orientals know a thing or two about filmmaking...
-
Trainspotting shoulda had subtitles. Shit, maybe it did. What's up with the Scotts?
I heard that Trainspotting was given subtitles when it was shown in US cinemas, that and Braveheart too. May just be an urban myth though. I actually saw Trainspotting when I was on a visit to France when I was about 19, and it was shown in English there. It remains to this day the only film I've watched in a cinema in a foreign country.
As for my favourite subtitled foreign movie, I'd say Ip Man. Didn't like the second one as much but it was still good.
-
Adam, Sui My and what the parrot DIDN'T SEE...
-
Another great creepy movie is the Korean 'A Tale of Two Sisters'.
Absolutely.
-
my top three :
- night of the hunter (charles laughton)
-the ballad of a soldier (grigori chukhrai)
-the big lebowski
Not sure what's going on here.
-
Whoever said Enter the Void, did drugs enhance your experience? i have a friend who said he took ecstasy and watched it and now he has tattoos of the movie on his arms??
-
I'm American so obviously if a movie has to be subtitled it is inferior to an English language movie and therefore not worth watching 8)
-
TAPE ... Cinema Paradiso was a great film. One of the first movies I've seen in which the background actors actually acted.
You don't see thst too much in modern motion pictures but I also noticed it in TRAIN YOUR DRAGON and that reminded me of Paradiso which I saw many years earlier.
I just finished watching COME AND SEE which was damn good but not one of my favorites.
When the German's burned all the villagers in that church, I realized I had seen it years ago but I kept on watching through the end.
I recommend it for any GetBigger movie fans though.
-
TAPE ... Cinema Paradiso was a great film. One of the first movies I've seen in which the background actors actually acted.
You don't see thst too much in modern motion pictures but I also noticed it in TRAIN YOUR DRAGON and that reminded me of Paradiso which I saw many years earlier.
I just finished watching COME AND SEE which was damn good but not one of my favorites.
When the German's burned all the villagers in that church, I realized I had seen it years ago but I kept on watching through the end.
I recommend it for any GetBigger movie fans though.
I've heard this is one of the most brutal war films ever, would you agree?
-
Grave of the Fireflies.
Subtitled and/or dubbed.
-
A Prophet is ace.
Also: Man Bites Dog
The Raid
Rec
Betty Blue - cant remember if it was any good, but i do remember staying up late to watch it on Ch 4 when I was youth and masturbating furiously when the chick got her minge out.
-
A Prophet is ace.
Also: Man Bites Dog
The Raid
Rec
Betty Blue - cant remember if it was any good, but i do remember staying up late to watch it on Ch 4 when I was youth and masturbating furiously when the chick got her minge out.
Awesome.
-
Run Lola Run was a great one too.
-
Trois couleurs: Bleu