Author Topic: Police State - Official Thread  (Read 994415 times)
[…] • Posts: 5605
  • Iron Pumping University Math Professor
Re: Police State - Official Thread
« Reply #2844 on: March 29, 2016, 11:46:00 PM »
NYPD Officers Arrest US Postal Worker On Duty Delivering Packages Who Criticized Them

[...]

UPDATE: “Our agency is aware of the incident,” says Matt Modafferi of the United States Postal Service Office of the Inspector General, “We have an investigation that’s ongoing, at this point, that’s all that I can comment on.”

I expected that Postal Inspectors would get involved as soon as I saw the video. Forget charges about attacking the carrier (18 USC 111). Fucking with the mail is a big, big nono. From 18 USC 1701: “Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs or retards the passage of the mail, or any carrier or conveyance carrying the mail, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.” And that's just the start...

Some NYPD cops are going to be spending a lot of time wondering how badly their assholes will be violated in federal prison... and all because they were pompous, power-tripping arrogant asses.

Skeletor

  • Getbig V
  • *****
  • Posts: 15702