followed that with 'the descent'
Watched Avatar over the weekend. I was surprised I liked it
cellar dweller (1988) - naff 80s cheese about a comic book artist creation that comes alive feeding of her imagination as well as feeding on her house mates.
(http://www.badmovieplanet.com/unknownmovies/pictures/cellar3.jpg)
Duck Soup
really? i know it's considered a classic, but i had to give up after 20 minutes the last time i tried watching it. it just didn't make me laugh :-\
really? i know it's considered a classic, but i had to give up after 20 minutes the last time i tried watching it. it just didn't make me laugh :-\
I thought it was pretty good. I watched it earlier today. It was the first marx brothers film I've seen. I doubt I would call it a classic, but i did think it was just a fun feel good movie. I prefer Charlie Chaplin's films from that era, which I plan on re-watching City Lights this weekend.
i'm not anti 'old' films. my laurel and hardy box set is the prize of my dvd collection. comedy geniuses with few equals.
Wow, that would be great to have
I thought it was pretty good. I watched it earlier today. It was the first marx brothers film I've seen. I doubt I would call it a classic, but i did think it was just a fun feel good movie. I prefer Charlie Chaplin's films from that era, which I plan on re-watching City Lights this weekend.
indeed it is :)
(http://www.laurelandhardy.org/images/box.jpg)
Lot's of terrible Westerns ;D
....love that channel 8)
Sucker Punch (2011) - completely enjoyed this despite not being of the target audience of young, male gaming geeks. the girls looked sexy and the action sequences were very good. rock music would have made it a whole lot better. 6/10
(http://www.imgnook.com/CE6o.gif)
Man, I loved Scott Pilgrim.
Sucker Punch bored me to a point where I stopped watching after about 15 minutes.
Man, I loved Scott Pilgrim.
Sucker Punch bored me to a point where I stopped watching after about 15 minutes.
Scott Pilgrim was OK, but the Asian chick was annoying and while the CGI was as good, Sucker Punch's was better. Half the reason I like Sucker Punch more is because of the girls, esp. Abbie Cornish and Emily Browning.
Brandon Routh looked pretty jacked in Scott Pilgrim.
she was gorgeous, wasn't she!!!:o :o :o :o :o :o :o :o
(http://images.hitfix.com/photos/662324/Jena-Malone-Abbie-Cornish-and-Vanessa-Hudgens-in-Sucker-Punch_gallery_primary.jpg)
(http://i54.tinypic.com/2ngufid.jpg)
(http://i54.tinypic.com/mudc7o.jpg)
How many movies do you average a week, Brad? I'm anywhere between 4-10.
I just watched Agora. Good cast, acting, dialogue and action. Hopefully it's Rachel Weisz's bum that I saw and not a stunt double's :P
The Vampire Bat (1933) - a village is in the grips opf terror as a spate of unexplained deaths is blamed on vampire bats, or worse, human vampires.
suspicion soon turns to village simpleton, herman (dwight frye who played fritz in frankenstein), on account of his apparent like of bats and that he looks so well fed and healthy despite not having a job or begging for food/money.
poor herman is hounded to his death and yet the deaths keep on occurring.
anyway, turns out that all along it wasn't vampire bats, vampires or poor herman responsible for all the deaths... but the very well respected dr. otto von niemann (the legendsry , lionel atwill). who has managed to create life in his laboratory (a rather sad looking, pulsating bath sponge ;D) that must be sustained by human blood. human blood collected from murdered villagers and made to look like vampirism is alive and well giving cover to the evil dr. and his diabolical experiment in creating life...
as cheesy as these films can sometimes be.. they're always thoroughly entertaining :)
Wrong Turn 4 (2011) bah! - ½/10
(http://www.covershut.com/covers/Wrong-Turn-4-Bloody-Beginnings-2011-Wide-Screen-Front-Cover-59775.jpg)
Wrong Turn 4 (2011) bah! - ½/10
(http://www.covershut.com/covers/Wrong-Turn-4-Bloody-Beginnings-2011-Wide-Screen-Front-Cover-59775.jpg)
Really? I liked the other ones.
Watch Wrong Turn 2!!!!!!!!!!
I saw the first one with Eliza Dushku and thought it gave The Hills Have Eyes a run for it's money. But the 2nd one on has been a DTV release, I think. Haven't seen any of the sequels and will give it a miss :D
Watch Wrong Turn 2!!!!!!!!!!
It's much better than the first. Lots of fun if you don't take it seriously. Henry Rollins is in it.
The third movie is garbage.
Saw Rise of the Planet of the Apes yesterday and it was pretty good. Very good CGI, decent acting, great action and some good scenes that make you root for the apes over the humans. Caesar stole the show and his character development was very nicely done.
Really looking forward to the sequel.
Mystic River (2003)
Directed by Clint Eastwood and featuring very powerful acting from Sean Penn, Tim Robbins and Kevin Bacon.
Absolutely love this mystery/tragedy thriller. 8/10
I saw this yesterday and would rate it about the same. Lawrence Fishburne was good too and Laura Linney's last bit of dialogue and acting were a bit freaky ;DI talked to Dennis Lehane on a book tour a few years ago. Cool guy. I quickly asked him about this book, and being (especially) adapted by Clint and he winked and said 'not too shabby.' Total Bostonian. ;D
I talked to Dennis Lehane on a book tour a few years ago. Cool guy. I quickly asked him about this book, and being (especially) adapted by Clint and he winked and said 'not too shabby.' Total Bostonian. ;D
Killer Elite: Top notch action flick with Jason Statham, Clive Owen and a minor role for Robert DeNiro. One of the best action movies of the year with an excellent pace and good storyline. Was better than Drive, IMO. 7/10Killer Elite was watchable.
Cowboys and Aliens: Another good action Sci-fi with Daniel Craig and Harrison Ford. Lots of actions, very good CGI and decent plot. Better than most of the recent alien movies like Skyline and Battle LA. 7/10
Panic Button: Low budget but very nicely done English movie that's like a cross between Saw and The Social Network. Could be this year's "Cube". Fast paced, decent acting and a scary/creepy ending. 6/10
Cowboys and Aliens: Another good action Sci-fi with Daniel Craig and Harrison Ford. Lots of actions, very good CGI and decent plot. Better than most of the recent alien movies like Skyline and Battle LA. 7/10
Brad, how does Fright Night compare with the original? Was gonna DL it, but it got very poor reviews in IMDb. Will watch it based on your post.
Also, include a rating out of 10, please. Would be interesting to see how it varies from one person to the next.
sadly, the copy i saw was the butchered uk version. only the aussies had a chance of seeing this totally uncut.
Can't you download the uncut version online? Not that I'm going to see it - I got movies like this out of my system by my late 20s :-X
Can't you download the uncut version online? Not that I'm going to see it - I got movies like this out of my system by my late 20s :-X
BTW anyone want any specific movies reviewing? Things that are out on dvd. Not currently in the cinema.
It's freezing winter here, so I'm watching more films than ever.
I'm in my early 20's and have no interest in seeing it. There is always a curiosity aspect with films like this and "A Serbian Film". I know what to expect and doubt I will gain anything from watching it...
I think most people are better off not seeing it. I used to think this stuff was cool. Now it just seems nasty.
not yet, no. and maybe never as the aussies arent gonna release it uncut. the us edition has been cut too.
the uk cuts are pretty substantial. about two and a half minutes hacked out ::)
I'm in my early 20's and have no interest in seeing it. There is always a curiosity aspect with films like this and "A Serbian Film". I know what to expect and doubt I will gain anything from watching it...If you've seen it, what did you think of Buffalo '66?
I think most people are better off not seeing it. I used to think this stuff was cool. Now it just seems nasty.
BTW anyone want any specific movies reviewing? Things that are out on dvd. Not currently in the cinema.
It's freezing winter here, so I'm watching more films than ever.
hangover 2,,,i thought it was pretty funny.
I loved that damn monkey.fuckin a ,,stones logo on back,delivering drugs,movie had some seedy shit going on,,they all work great together,,part 3 maybe galikfinaks gets married lol,,,,
watched Death Hunt last night, hilariousthe one with charles bronson???? i enjoyed that movie.
the one with charles bronson???? i enjoyed that movie.
Maniac Cop 2 (1990) - maniac cop teams up with a serial killer, bust into the prison where he was attacked, then settles some old scores 8)
Chillerama (2011) - comedy/horror anthology. and a nice tribute to those b-horror movies of the 50s and 60s drive-in.
Maniac Cop 2, on my list. Like the sounds of it and will watch it soon..haha,,,maniac cop 1 and 2 were good entertainment...actually 1st one was good back story and then of course his revenge.
haha,,,maniac cop 1 and 2 were good entertainment...actually 1st one was good back story and then of course his revenge.
Guess it would be proper to start at #1 then..they are old as hell lol,,,b movie horror but like i said number 1 was pretty good.
Cant believe ive never heard of them ???
a double bill of hot, sexy, pam grier;D
Black Mama, White Mama (1973)Foxy Brown (1974)
;D last night unlawful entry which is not a porn movie and passenger 57.unlawful entry is great movie ,,madeline stowe is hot in that one.all 3 were great in it.
jeepers creepers 2 which is better than the original.i like original better,,,2nd one got a a lil flamboyant.
Watching RED right now. -Seen it before, but it is still a fun movie.watched red and the new mechanic last night dissappointed that stratham lived bronson dies in the orginal.
Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence (1993) - didn't expect much from this, the 3rd film in the series. but it was as good, if not slightly better than the second film.Not trying to insult you, but what makes you want to watch this movie?
the film starts of immediately from where the previous film finished. maniac cop is resurrected from the dead by a voodoo priest. meanwhile, a female cop responds to a drug store robbery and is shot and badly injured . this is being filmed by a pair of unscrupulous 'journalist', who, in a bid to get more money from the news networks, only release part of what they have filmed. the part that makes it look like she shot an hostage in cold blood.
did i mention that the lady cop is nicknamed 'maniac kate'? well she is on account that she uses hollow point bullets and uzis 8)
anyway, she's in a coma and maniac cop goes on the rampage killing cops, city officials, doctors, surgeons, ambulance men and the bad guy news hacks.
he takes maniac kate to the voodoo priest in order for him to bring her back and perform a voodoo wedding between the two. ;D
the climax is really excellent and worth watching the whole film for.
the thing i forgot to mention with all three films is the really excellent stunt work. it really is first rate old school real life stunts performed by stunt men and women. non of that cgi shit 8)
(http://i39.tinypic.com/34gawrl.jpg)
Not trying to insult you, but what makes you want to watch this movie?
I just don't get it.
arthur with russel brand.Saw that just the other day myself... Was surprisingly better than I thought it would be.
Madman (1982) - cheesy dialogue witrh some even cheesier acting, as a mad axeman pickes off , one by one, the teenage workers at a camp for gifted youngsters.
(http://i.imgur.com/rJ1Oh.jpg)
rise of the planet of the apes ,,,good movie,,,guy that played caesar good job,,,ilove the original heston version .
Yeah, that was a really good movie.thats next up 4 me as well...
I've yet to see Drive, which I've been told is fantastic.
The Thing 2011you mean the james arness one from the fifties or the kurt russell one?
Wasn't horrible but wasn't very good. The original easily wins.
you mean the james arness one from the fifties or the kurt russell one?russell as mcready was great,,,
you mean the james arness one from the fifties or the kurt russell one?Kurt Russell. Still need to see the original.
hanna starring eric bana not bad flick hard to believe eric bana is a comedian.was ok
Boogeyman (2005) - :-\HORRIBLE,,,
sucker punch strange movie. ;D
I couldn't finish it.
Man on Fire, Book of Eli - Denzel is simply does not make bad movies.
i knew you were black
lol far from it my friend, i just think his films are excellent.
bridesmaids. not bad
The Divide (2011) - shite! watch 'the mist' instead. thats how a film like this should have been done..Lauren German :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P
Sand Sharks (2011) - brooke 'the hulk' hogan is a marine biologist (http://i41.tinypic.com/nujd2.gif)sent for, to help a island community plagued with mysterious shark attacks. only these aren't ordinary sharks.. no, these are sand sharks that actually swim through the sand ;D
its a cheapo ripoff of jaws. the acting is crap (take a bow ms hogan), tthe 'special' effects are total shite, and the spring break beach rave up is outrageously pathetic. but there's still some great lol moments (the beach party for a start), and everyones playing it for laughs.
(http://www.bloody-disgusting.com/photosizer/upload/2sandsharks032811.jpg)
Saw "The Raid: Redemption" on Saturday. Fucking awesome movie. The fight scenes were amazing. Some were a little long but damn if it wasn't entertaining. Great soundtrack, too. Really made the fights.Saw it on Wednesday. The fights were the best thing about the movie, and its weakness. At the halfway mark, I was knocked out by the fight stuff, and action. Some real jaw-dropping, and even funny stuff. The second half of the movie saw the penny drop, and I was just watching, or waiting for, the next overly-choreographed confrontation. Nearing the end of the movie, I was hoping someone would bring the building down on everyone.
Albert Nobbs....it was certainly unique.I watched it and couldn't understand why it was even a movie.
Point Break was on this weekend ;DGREAT FLICK,,,NICE TATOO DIETZ,,,YOU LIKE IT FUK U PAPPAS...
Ronin, again.great flick,,,just watched silent house dissapointed,,,,
The Amazing Spiderman was about a million times better than any of Raimi's shit.
Most recently, I watched a biographical movie about the man who was the inspiration for the Robert Redford movie, The Horse Whisperer, Buck Brannaman. He is an amazing man who came from very unfortunate circumstances. As a boy, Buck and his brother were severely abused by their father who was an alcoholic. The abuse became even more unbearable after their mother died. Somehow, as if risen from the ashes, Buck has done amazing and wonderful things with training horses and is a loving and caring family man as well. Just goes to show that we aren't destined to carry on a family culture of abuse.Yeah, I remember that documentary. Pretty good.
Didn't like it as a Batman film.
It was almost completely untrue to the Batman mythology in regards to what Bane is / was along with more than a few other things.
It was a pretty good Superhero film, but it should never have had "Batman" in it.
Skyfall 8)skyfall and later dawn of the dead, ving rhames one ,nice flick for the holidays.
Most recently, I watched a biographical movie about the man who was the inspiration for the Robert Redford movie, The Horse Whisperer, Buck Brannaman. He is an amazing man who came from very unfortunate circumstances. As a boy, Buck and his brother were severely abused by their father who was an alcoholic. The abuse became even more unbearable after their mother died. Somehow, as if risen from the ashes, Buck has done amazing and wonderful things with training horses and is a loving and caring family man as well. Just goes to show that we aren't destined to carry on a family culture of abuse.
wreck-it ralph with my niece and nephew
not bad
Valhalla Rising
Hated it the first time I watched it. Waited for a week. Watched it again.
Masterpiece.
BatMan: The Dark Knight Returns Part 2. Wow Joker!
Saw the remake of Oldboy in Ottawa, 2 weeks ago. Not bad, but not anywhere as cool as the original. Josh Brolin was fine as the protagonist but lacked the true incentive for revenge. The Korean guy just brought it. Oh, and the hammer scene that was so awesome in the original just failed this time. Spike? No donut. And, the ending was just as lacking as the Korean one. 7/10
"The Wolf of Wall Street"
fantastic..DiCaprio is one the greats of our time
You can read negative reviews of ANY movie. By and large, I think the reviews have been very positive. It's got 8.7 stars out of 10 on IMDB right now. That's very high.
The 3 hours go by fast. The movie is great and my guess is that Leo DiCaprio is getting an Oscar nomination for his performance as Jordan Belfort.
The warewolf, mystic river were my last two. I really liked MYSTIC RIVER.
28 Weeks Later. Not as scary as 28 Days Later but a lot darker.
Had no idea Stanley Kubrick grew up in New York. Thought for sure he was a lifelong Brit.
DELIVER US FROM EVIL (2014) - started of promising then after after forty minutes or so i realised that it's just not gonna get good at all. and then there's THE DOORS songs ??? and a laughable exorcism. 3/10
(http://i61.tinypic.com/2myyr7k.jpg)
The Stonehearst Asylum. Don't think it hit theaters yet, but saw it today On Demand. Very well done, hoping Brad Anderson is back on his game again (Session 9, The Machinist, Transsiberian, then some duds). Has a Shutter Island feel with a few jarring twists, but the story, far as I can tell, is uniquely its own. Highly recommended.
Also finishing up Child of God, a Cormac McCarthy book adapted by James Franco. Just arrived on Netflix, and seems pretty faithful to the novel. Dark and twisted, as one would expect from the author, but a must-see for a CCarthy fans.
Has anyone seen a psychological thriller (maybe horror?) called Triangle? Heard good things, so I got that and Martyrs on deck. Don't recall being overwhelmed by the ladder, but talk here lately has me wanting to give it a second try.
got bored of the football last night so stuck on rambo 4.
still got a lump in my throat at the last scene :'(
followed that with 'the descent'