Getbig Bodybuilding, Figure and Fitness Forums
Getbig Main Boards => Gossip & Opinions => Topic started by: Army of One on August 07, 2012, 09:01:29 PM
-
And by underrated I mean films that wernt that widely known that you thought were great
The life of David Gale
Running scared
The Next Three Days
Brotherhood of War
Big Fish
A Prophet
Bad Boys (sean penn version)
State of Grace
Tell No One
The Man from Nowhere ( like Taken but Korean)
The Mist
House of Sand and Fog
The Road
25th Hour
Just Friends
Saved
Brotherhood of the Wolf
Mean Creek
Click
Stranger Than Fiction
The Dead Zone
Gattaca
The Pledge
Boiler Room
Dawn of The Dead
One Hour Photo
Phone Booth
The Butterfly Effect
The Heartbreak Kid
Triangle
About Schmidt
Gone Baby Gone
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Dan in Real Life
-
Red Dawn.
Donnie Brasco.
Henry - Portrait of a Serial Killer.
-
Grand theft anal 10
-
Red Dawn.
Donnie Brasco.
Henry - Portrait of a Serial Killer.
Wolverines!!!
-
Wolverines!!!
Red Dawn, Goodfellas, Donnie Brasco are my all time favs
-
A Prophet was great.
Kitano's Outrage was also very good, his American film Brother is a strong B grade gangster film.
The Friends of Eddie Coyle.
Robert Duvall's The Outfit.
Peckinpah's Ride The High Country and Bring Me The Head of Alfredo Garcia and Cross of Iron.
Mona Lisa, a Bob Hoskins's film.
Prime Cut with Lee Marvin.
Harper and The Drowning Pool with Paul Newman.
Two semi forgotten Steve McQueen films The Sand Pebbles and Soldier in The Rain with Jackie Gleason.
Over The Edge with Matt Dillon.
Sharky's Machine.
An English gangster film called The Hit.
I thought Killshot with Mickey Rouke was decent.
Get The Gringo.
The director's cut of Payback, called Payback, Straight Up. Much darker 70's style film.
Two exploitation flicks, Vice Squad and Fight For Your Life.
P.S. Chuck Norris's Invasion USA > Red Dawn.
:).
-
Red Dawn, Goodfellas, Donnie Brasco are my all time favs
Donnie Brasco was great and the book was even better. I read it first before I saw the movie.
-
good thread!!! the # 1 of all time... dark man! awesome still!!! and soooo under rated!!!
-
good thread!!! the # 1 of all time... dark man! awesome still!!! and soooo under rated!!!
Forgot all about this, havnt seen it in over 20 years, going to watch it later.Its nice to hear some underrated gems that you havnt come across
-
Forgot all about this, havnt seen it in over 20 years, going to watch it later.Its nice to hear some underrated gems that you havnt come across
you will be amazed how good darkman still is :)
-
i liked "Waterworld" but the reviewers didnt
-
i liked "Waterworld" but the reviewers didnt
I saw it in the cinema, I liked it too.Reviewers just had it in for Costner plus the movie ran over budget.
-
Observe and Report
Serentity
13th Warrior
Big Trouble in Little China
-
Blue collar
Point blank with lee Marvin.
-
Enemy at the Gates
-
Q & A
Nolte!
I've been trying to find a torrent for that film for ages!
-
The Thin Red Line
-
(http://i2.listal.com/image/152955/600full-bad-lieutenant-poster.jpg)
(http://collider.com/wp-content/image-base/Movies/B/Bad_Lieutenant_1992/bad_lieutenant_movie_image_harvey_keitel_02.jpg)
(http://trashisking.files.wordpress.com/2010/10/bad_lieutenant-6.jpg)
-
I've been trying to find a torrent for that film for ages!
http://bit.ly/Roi56q
-
Bufallo '66.
-
Bullet, Angel Heart- Mickey Rouke
eXistenZ
Lord Of War, Kiss Of Death- Nicholas Cage
The Falcon and The Snowman, At Close Range- Sean Penn
-
(http://i2.listal.com/image/152955/600full-bad-lieutenant-poster.jpg)
(http://collider.com/wp-content/image-base/Movies/B/Bad_Lieutenant_1992/bad_lieutenant_movie_image_harvey_keitel_02.jpg)
(http://trashisking.files.wordpress.com/2010/10/bad_lieutenant-6.jpg)
almost watched this the other day on netflix, but i heard their version is censored, WTF!!!
if it's anything like the werner herzog bad lieutenant, i'll love it... that movie was SO GOOD.
as for the topic at hand:
cypher - weird, lowish budget sci-fi movie with one of my least favorite actresses (lucy liu) -- can't deny it was surprisingly good... (on netflix)
nobody knows - not necessarily underrated, but lesser known movie about japanese orphans. one of the few "true story" movies i actually like. (on netflix)
last life in the universe and bright future - i group these together because i saw them around the same time, and both star asano tadanaobu... the former is definitely one of my favorite movies, and both received only modest acclaim.
alien girl - maybe i was just taken in by the culture / scenery of this russian mob flick, but even so i have no idea how this movie got such terrible reviews... it has like 9% on rottentomatoes, and i thought it was awesome. (on netflix)
the devil's double - not so much underrated as a whole, but dominic cooper's acting was AMAZING. in a just world, he would have won best actor twice over. (on netflix)
natural born killers - how this isn't considered a classic is beyond me. (on netflix)
infernal affairs - not underrated, but i dunno too many people who have seen this. maybe it's cause i saw it before 'the departed', but i thought it was the better movie.
shutter island - i thought this movie was really, really good and something very different from scorcese. dunno why it had such a lukewarm reception. (on netflix)
a scanner darkly - if you can get over (or even enjoy) the rotoscoping, this movie, like every other movie adapted from a philip k. dick story, is great.
eXistenZ - yet another movie that did inception better than inception, and earlier as well...
sleeping beauty (2011) - i would probably watch anything with emily browning, but this one took me by surprsie. i can understand the bad reviews, but i think most will at least find it novel. (on netflix)
the claim - i thought i would hate this movie.
restraint - entertaining. teresa palmer gets naked, and the result is :o (on netflix)
solitary man - one of michael douglas' lesser known movies. probably his best in years.
jarhead - better than a million other moralizing war movies. (on netflix)
and probably loads more.
-
O brother ::) where art thou
-
Sexy Beast
-
Oldboy
A brilliantly directed South Korean movie with some hard-hitting plot twists.
Don't read up about it, might spoil the movie for you.
(http://www.moviegoods.com/Assets/product_images/1010/263711.1010.A.jpg)
-
The Descent
Want to watch a well directed and well acted horror movie?
This one ranks as one of the best and scariest horror movies I've ever seen.
BUT don't watch the American version, the ending was toned down and made more 'Hollywood' for American audiences.....watch the original Uncut British version with the original ending....
(http://www.movieposterdb.com/posters/05_08/2005/0435625/l_46034_0435625_fc4536d4.jpg)
-
Tarantinos True Romance
-
King of New York
cast,
Christopher Walken
Laurence Fishburn
David Caruso
Victor Argo
Wesly Snipes
Steve Buscemi
-
Robocop - Directors Cut
This movie was way ahead of its time.
But be sure to watch the Directors Cut ('The Criterion Edition'), the TV versions and most DVD versions are edited.
The movie was meant to have over-the-top violence, without it, the dark satirical message or theme of the movie is lost.
(http://www.movieposterdb.com/posters/07_11/1987/93870/l_93870_4166866b.jpg)
-
Big Wet White Asses 4
-
The Nines - old Ryan Reynolds
Gabriel - Austrialian flick about purgatory. Angels with guns
Equilibrium - Christian Bale oldie
Deep Cover - Lawrence Fishburn
-
BLOOD IN BLOOD OUT
One of the best films of all time.
A great movie that gets you thinking is PRIMER
-
Sexy Beast
YES!
-
TRUE ROMANCE. Simply a great film
-
King of New York
cast,
Christopher Walken
Laurence Fishburn
David Caruso
Victor Argo
Wesly Snipes
Steve Buscemi
Fucking awesome flick!!
-
Suicide Kings
-
Suicide Kings
Yep, good film.
Jackie Brown is underrated too.
-
Starship Troopers, another great flick by the same guy that did Robocop and Total Recall (Paul Verhoven)
(http://cache.io9.com/assets/images/13242/2009/12/starshiptroopers_l.jpg)
(http://www.wearysloth.com/Gallery/ActorsI/8529-23782.jpg)
-
Glengary Glen Ross. Awesome movie!
-
Cookers (2001) - sadly, more unknown than underrated cos no fucker seems to have heard of it. but it is a superb, creepy, little low budget horror/psychological drama with outstanding performances from the two leads, especially the male lead.
it's about a junkie couple, who, after stealing a load of meth ingredients from from bad people, lock themselves away in a house in the middle of nowhere to cook up the meth.
what we see is the pair spiraling deep into meth fueled psychosis and paranoia as they begin to distrust others as well as themselves as someone or something in the house is out to get them... brilliant !
-
THE PACK and JUDGEMENT NIGHT>
-
Peter Sellers : Being There
Paul Thomas Anderson : Magnolia
-
http://bit.ly/Roi56q
cheers for that, I managed to watch it even though the torrent was stuck at 99,3%
Damn, what a movie.
-
mike leighs 'all or nothing' with timothy spall is worth a watch if you like your shit downbeat. this'll have you reaching for the prozac :D
-
(http://www.getbig.com/boards/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=435578.0;attach=479967;image)
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHA my roomate in college had this poster, omg i lolled so many times thinking "Don't move. Don't whisper. Don't even breathe."
-
creepy little horror movie this...
-
Last Action Hero...
-
some of you seem to be struggling with the term 'underrated'. you're posting blockbusters for fucks sake :D
-
Munich.
-
84C MoPic
Narc
The Crays
Wild Bill
The Entity
Thunderbolt And Lightfoot
Red Rock West
-
84C MoPic
Great Film.
-
Munch.
fixed
-
predator 2 - grossly underrated
terminator 3
the assassination of jesse james by the coward robert ford
session 9
near dark
alien3
-
predator 2 - grossly underrated
terminator 3
the assassination of jesse james by the coward robert ford
session 9
near dark
alien3
Alien 3 really grew on me. Predator 2... meh.
-
predator 2 - grossly underrated
terminator 3
the assassination of jesse james by the coward robert ford
session 9
near dark
alien3
Terminator 3 was a disgrace to the series and should never have been made.
-
watched this movie last night called Permanent Midnight where Ben Stiller was a junkie. It was a different role for him and I thought was really good
-
"Dark Blue" with Kurt Russell...if you haven`t seen it get it NOW!!
Real gritty crooked cop flick made by the same director who did "Training Day".
-
Dark Blue was good, I also thought Street Kings was pretty good.
Woody Harrelson's Rampart was very good, but had a few very slow parts.
-
Dark Blue was good, I also thought Street Kings was pretty good.
Woody Harrelson's Rampart was very good, but had a few very slow parts.
You have great taste in movies! ;)
Never saw "Rampart",I`ll have to check it out,thanks.
-
8MM
-
8MM
AWESOME!
I`m not sure if it`s underrated or not,but one of my favorite movies.
-
Se7en. That plot twist was killer.
-
Se7en. That plot twist was killer.
NOT UNDERRATED MY OLD FRIEND.^
-
Smoke
The Station Agent
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Pin
The Gambler (criminally underrated)
-
Super Troopers
61*
American Psycho
Boogie Nights
Carlitos Way
Collateral
District 9
Kill Bill 1&2
Munich
Napoleon Dynamite
swingers
three kings
true lies
waiting...
-
Super Troopers
61*
American Psycho
Boogie Nights
Carlitos Way
Collateral
District 9
Kill Bill 1&2
Munich
Napoleon Dynamite
swingers
three kings
true lies
waiting...
Waitng was legendary. I can't think of a bad Ryan Reynold movie.
-
NOT UNDERRATED MY OLD FRIEND.^
Most of the films mentioned on this thread aren't underrated imo..
-
Terminator 3 was a disgrace to the series and should never have been made.
rubbish
-
Hardcore with George C. Scott.
Cruising with Al Pacino has it's moments, both intentional and unintentional.
-
Smoke
The Station Agent
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Pin
The Gambler (criminally underrated)
Saw the bolded ones TG,never saw the others but I`ll look into them,I`m a movie nut.
"The Gambler" is a classic............"Thief" with James Caan is also another great little known film that`s great.
-
Most of the films mentioned on this thread aren't underrated imo..
Agreed.
-
Red Dawn.
Funny I was just telling my wife it has been 20+ yrs, surprised no one has done a remake...
-
Saw the bolded ones TG,never saw the others but I`ll look into them,I`m a movie nut.
"The Gambler" is a classic............"Thief" with James Caan is also another great little known film that`s great.
Excellent film..
-
AWESOME!
I`m not sure if it`s underrated or not,but one of my favorite movies.
Truly disturbing. Yet fascinating, at the same time. It deals with incredibly upsetting subject matter but never resorts to exploitative terrain or pointless sexual imagery.
And so many trash on ol' Nic, but the guy's in a few of my all-time favourite flicks.
-
Truly disturbing. Yet fascinating, at the same time. It deals with incredibly upsetting subject matter but never resorts to exploitative terrain or pointless sexual imagery.
And so many trash on ol' Nic, but the guy's in a few of my all-time favourite flicks.
I agree, just a damn good movie......Joaquin Phoenix played a good part also.
Actually,the whole fucking cast was awesome in their parts.
I think a lot of Cages early flicks were great.....these days just OK,but I always liked his stuff.
-
I agree, just a damn good movie......Joaquin Phoenix played a good part also.
Actually,the whole fucking cast was awesome in their parts.
I think a lot of Cages early flicks were great.....these days just OK,but I always liked his stuff.
Yeah, Phoenix is great in his role.
-
Henry Portrait of a Serial Killer was also brutal.
-
Red State
-
Saw the bolded ones TG,never saw the others but I`ll look into them,I`m a movie nut.
"The Gambler" is a classic............"Thief" with James Caan is also another great little known film that`s great.
You should watch The Cooler starring William H Macy for a great Casino/Gsmbling movie
-
AWESOME!
I`m not sure if it`s underrated or not,but one of my favorite movies.
x2 - Nick Cage is one of my favorite actors.
So I'll chuck in the Wicker Man :D would of been a great film with some soft core erotica chucked in
-
Caligula
(http://ec1.images-amazon.com/images/P/B0000214F0.01._SS500_SCLZZZZZZZ_.gif)
-
Never saw Caligula. :(
-
No love for Gummo on this list ???
-
Never saw Caligula. :(
Here is the back of the Video (then) cover.
It had many big name actors in it and was no holes barred ( pun :D ) it wnet through a few releases I believe because of it's explicit nature , good movie if you can get hold of it.
(http://www.prof2000.pt/users/hjco/audioweb/cinema/Capas4/Caligula.jpg)
-
Here is the back of the Video (then) cover.
It had many big name actors in it and was no holes barred ( pun :D ) it wnet through a few releases I believe because of it's explicit nature , good movie if you can get hold of it.
(http://www.prof2000.pt/users/hjco/audioweb/cinema/Capas4/Caligula.jpg)
Shit - you cant read that >:( but if you save image to desktop it's clear as a starry night sky ;)
-
Heard it was pretty raunchy for its time.
I`m gonna` check on Amazon and see if I can get a copy.
I have so many movies it`s getting insane.
-
[ Invalid YouTube link ]
-
snake eyes with nic cage,,,,
-
Cookers (2001) - sadly, more unknown than underrated cos no fucker seems to have heard of it. but it is a superb, creepy, little low budget horror/psychological drama with outstanding performances from the two leads, especially the male lead.
it's about a junkie couple, who, after stealing a load of meth ingredients from from bad people, lock themselves away in a house in the middle of nowhere to cook up the meth.
what we see is the pair spiraling deep into meth fueled psychosis and paranoia as they begin to distrust others as well as themselves as someone or something in the house is out to get them... brilliant !
Drugstore cowboy with Matt Dillion was good in that vein of film.
Another day in paradise with james Woods too.
GO was a sick film, like a funnier version of pulp fiction
-
Rolling Thunder:
-
Blindness
-
The Dead Zone
You're gonna eat an ice cream!
-
Heard it was pretty raunchy for its time.
I`m gonna` check on Amazon and see if I can get a copy.
I have so many movies it`s getting insane.
Still raunchy now for a mainstream film, alot of the sex acts in the film were actually real
-
Still raunchy now for a mainstream film, alot of the sex acts in the film were actually real
God Bless Bob Guccione :D
-
Caligula
(http://ec1.images-amazon.com/images/P/B0000214F0.01._SS500_SCLZZZZZZZ_.gif)
Ha, one of our neighbors had that movie growing up, it was in her ex husband's film collection. I'm not sure she knew what was on it because she use to let me borrow it all the time when I was 13 or so. Good times.
Yeah, it's a freaky movie, the porn scenes are right up there with all the other xxx films of the time.
-
Caligula
(http://ec1.images-amazon.com/images/P/B0000214F0.01._SS500_SCLZZZZZZZ_.gif)
Well it was co-financed by Penthouse Magazine ;D
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caligula_(film)
-
Reminds me of the other mainstream movie Brown Bunny, where the actress Chloe Sevigny (American Psycho, Kids) actually sucked off the main actor, tried to pass it off as art
http://xhamster.com/movies/8264/chloe_sevigny_brown_bunny_blowjob.html
-
Well it was co-financed by Penthouse Magazine ;D
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caligula_(film)
:D ;)
God Bless Bob Guccione :D
-
:D ;)
To be fair Ive never watched it through, it sucked so bad I forwarded to just watch how outrageous the sex was
-
To be fair Ive never watched it through, it sucked so bad I forwarded to just watch how outrageous the sex was
;D
I like the Rome type/themed movies but the explicit nature of the film gave it extra points :D
-
;D
I like the Rome type movies but the explicit nature of the film gave it extra points :D
Have you seen the TV series Rome?Best Rome themed show/movie ever
-
The Big Lebowski
But I like the Cohen Brothers fillums
Freddy got fingered
-
Have you seen the TV series Rome?Best Rome themed show/movie ever
Absolutely loved that show! You know initially it was supposed to be like 5-6 seasons, but they just found it to be so expensive so they rushed it into 2!
-
Have you seen the TV series Rome?Best Rome themed show/movie ever
Yes,I have on dvd - A truly great series
-
The Big Lebowski
How exactly is that movie underrated? ;D
-
How exactly is that movie underrated? ;D
Haha I guess - but it is great so worth a mention ;D
-
the movie "RAD" 1986 I think.
-
Not really underrated but there seem to be alot of well known films in this thread and it's good to share as some we may not have seen and can look into viewing ;
So........ Highlander ;D
Kurgans mad voice :o
-
The Conversation
-
NORTH DALLAS FORTY
MEAN STREETS
ANGEL HEART
BARFLY
DINER
THE HOT SPOT
WILD AT HEART
BODY DOUBLE
BAD LEIUTENANT
ICE HARVEST
BODY HEAT
THE GETAWAY
THE POPE OF GREENWICH VILLAGE
-
Anyone here seen this classic cheesy action movie ?
-
Anyone here seen this classic cheesy action movie ?
haha, I've seen another equally cheesy movie Brian Bosworth did a few years later, called one tough cop or something
the villain was an FBI agent with long hair and a nose ring, I thought it was a nice touch :)
-
haha, I've seen another equally cheesy movie Brian Bosworth did a few years later, called one tough cop or something
the villain was an FBI agent with long hair and a nose ring, I thought it was a nice touch :)
Also named One Tough Bastard!!What is his getbig username?
-
Also named One Tough Bastard!!What is his getbig username?
haha, it must be toughmofo55 or something
-
half of the movies posted in this thread are nearly universally acclaimed :-\
-
(http://static.tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pub/images/idiocracy.jpg)
-
Beretta's island
oh wait..... :-[
-
Anyone here seen this classic cheesy action movie ?
Ha yes I owned the video in my teens :D
-
Not going for obvious choices but more obscure-
Silent Runing
The Way of the Peaceful Warrior
The Passion of Ayn Rand
-
the passion of the penis
-
Enemy at the Gates
Yes epic stuff.
-
I saw a movie called the Texas Killing Fields, pretty decent. You'll like it a lot if you like The Mean Season and One False Move. All three are worth a watch.
One Bronson film that doesn't get enough love is Telefon, it's very good.
-
Also "Kill The Irishman" was a very decent film, I haven't heard much about.
-
The Godfather I and II, Deliverance, Braveheart, Unforgiven. If you havent seen them yet, you should check them out. ;D ;D
-
The 9th Company.
Russian war movie about a group of Soviet conscripts in the Afghan War.
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/2/2d/9th-company.jpg)
-
The Devil's Double.
Based on a true story about the body-double and lookalike of Saddam Hussein's son, Uday.
(http://www.pyromag.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/The-Devils-Double-DVD.jpg)
-
ROADHOUSE,,,RUMBLEFISH,RED DAWN,,,
-
Russian Movie "House of Fools".
-
Anyone here seen this classic cheesy action movie ?
LOL - I saw that when I was a kid... there was some decent eye candy in there if I remember correctly :D
-
The Devil's Double.
Based on a true story about the body-double and lookalike of Saddam Hussein's son, Uday.
(http://www.pyromag.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/The-Devils-Double-DVD.jpg)
That one was fucking good and twisted!
-
Downfall
In German but with subtitles.
-
The Godhather is underrated!???!
-
Where the buffalo roam with Bill murray as HS Thompson, classic.
-
The Godhather is underrated!???!
I was making a funny
-
The Godhather is underrated!???!
never saw the godhather?????who was in it sal pacino,marlin bando,michael keaton i mean diane,james con...
-
ROADHOUSE,,,RUMBLEFISH,RED DAWN,,,
Very good list.....Rumblefish was awesome!!
-
almost watched this the other day on netflix, but i heard their version is censored, WTF!!!
if it's anything like the werner herzog bad lieutenant, i'll love it... that movie was SO GOOD.
as for the topic at hand:
cypher - weird, lowish budget sci-fi movie with one of my least favorite actresses (lucy liu) -- can't deny it was surprisingly good... (on netflix)
nobody knows - not necessarily underrated, but lesser known movie about japanese orphans. one of the few "true story" movies i actually like. (on netflix)
last life in the universe and bright future - i group these together because i saw them around the same time, and both star asano tadanaobu... the former is definitely one of my favorite movies, and both received only modest acclaim.
alien girl - maybe i was just taken in by the culture / scenery of this russian mob flick, but even so i have no idea how this movie got such terrible reviews... it has like 9% on rottentomatoes, and i thought it was awesome. (on netflix)
the devil's double - not so much underrated as a whole, but dominic cooper's acting was AMAZING. in a just world, he would have won best actor twice over. (on netflix)
natural born killers - how this isn't considered a classic is beyond me. (on netflix)
infernal affairs - not underrated, but i dunno too many people who have seen this. maybe it's cause i saw it before 'the departed', but i thought it was the better movie.
shutter island - i thought this movie was really, really good and something very different from scorcese. dunno why it had such a lukewarm reception. (on netflix)
a scanner darkly - if you can get over (or even enjoy) the rotoscoping, this movie, like every other movie adapted from a philip k. dick story, is great.
eXistenZ - yet another movie that did inception better than inception, and earlier as well...
sleeping beauty (2011) - i would probably watch anything with emily browning, but this one took me by surprsie. i can understand the bad reviews, but i think most will at least find it novel. (on netflix)
the claim - i thought i would hate this movie.
restraint - entertaining. teresa palmer gets naked, and the result is :o (on netflix)
solitary man - one of michael douglas' lesser known movies. probably his best in years.
jarhead - better than a million other moralizing war movies. (on netflix)
and probably loads more.
Existenz also did The Matrix before The Matrix!
-
I was making a funny
I missed the humor, hard to tell online. Good one!
-
in Bruges with Coli Farrell is superb
amazing script and acting
-
OK,anyone who posted blockbuster/legendary hit movies in this thread go hold your heads underwater for 10 minutes.
We`ll wait for you guys.
-
Mel Brooks movie "High Anxiety"
-
Dog pound
Kidulthood
Adulthood
Watch them, they are awesome! :D Real life shit.
-
The Road with Vigo Mortison, a grown up take on the Apocalypse. it's a real downer, no heroics, just suffering when the food and electricty are gone.
The Pulse and Silent Hill were very well done and had great visuals.
Another lesser known horror was Let the Right One In. The foreign version. Best vampire movie I thought.
Manhunter by Michael Mann.
Best movie for WTF factor is Lost Highway. Watch it buzzed.
-
Punch-Drunk Love - adam Sandlers best performance ever
-
Dark Blue was an excellent movie but wow you can tell the Training Day guy made the movie, so similar.
-
The 9th Company.
Russian war movie about a group of Soviet conscripts in the Afghan War.
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/2/2d/9th-company.jpg)
good shout
-
Reminds me of the other mainstream movie Brown Bunny, where the actress Chloe Sevigny (American Psycho, Kids) actually sucked off the main actor, tried to pass it off as art
http://xhamster.com/movies/8264/chloe_sevigny_brown_bunny_blowjob.html
I just watched that, I never heard of this movie. I couldn't beleive that a mainstream actress would do hardcore. I heard she hasn't had a big role since. GB can be very educational.
-
Dogville. It's a movie, with different camera angles, but the set is like a play. The story line will get you though. Very well done.
(http://images.wikia.com/doblaje/es/images/8/87/Dogville.jpg)
-
Very good list.....Rumblefish was awesome!!
he just wanted to put fish back in the river.
-
Frequency is a great movie.
Don't look now has the scariest most disturbing ending.....especially if you are afraid of dwarfes :o
-
Mel Brooks movie "High Anxiety"
The Twelve Chairs...Visually beautiful...funny...Met a Russian Orthodox Priest and he told me most Russians consider Mel Brook's version superior to the Russian Language version made in Moscow at about the same time.
-
If you haven`t seen them,check out:
"2 Days In The Valley" - Danny Aiello & a great cast
"The Indian Runner" - Viggo Mortenson
-
If you haven`t seen them,check out:
"2 Days In The Valley" - Danny Aiello & a great cast
"The Indian Runner" - Viggo Mortenson
Yes, this is defo underrated. Thought James Spader was excellent as well.
-
Yes, this is defo underrated. Thought James Spader was excellent as well.
I agree TG,Spader is the man......totally underrated actor........always on point no matter what the part may be.
-
Pi
-
Where the buffalo roam with Bill murray as HS Thompson, classic.
:o
fucking good call. great movie, i havent seen in years. must illegally download today
-
Another good one is "Chicago Overcoat"
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTY3NTA2NjM2NF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMzgyMDg3NA@@._V1._SY317_CR4,0,214,317_.jpg)
-
:o
fucking good call. great movie, i havent seen in years. must illegally download today
Its on youtube, wound up watching a bunch of it the other night. ;)
-
Troll Hunter
Pee Wee's Big Adventure
Blood and Bone
-
rushmore,,,
bad influence lowe/spader
romper stomper r crowe..
-
Session 9
-
Frequency is a great movie.
Don't look now has the scariest most disturbing ending.....especially if you are afraid of dwarfes :o
I've had a deep distrust of midgets since that movie.
-
Barry Lyndon.
-
ARENA .... Now available on DVD.
And that movie about the Asian cops attacking a 13 story building to get the #1 bad guy who lives on the top floor. Sounds dumb, but a damn fine movie!
Anyone recall the name of that one?
-
I'm a big movie fan with family members in the business and you GetBiggers have mentioned a lot of seemingly good movies which I've never heard of but do intend to watch within the next few weeks.
Thanks for the recommendations.
Most USA/Hollywood films are 'Formula' productions .... meaning that each of them has a similar format for the beginning, the middle-ing, and the ending .... with minor exceptions such as t he most recent Batman, but foreign films tend to be produced with a unique formula of their own.
Maybe Dr Chimps or Wes or one of you movie industry fans can explain this better but this 'formula format' stuff is often dicussed among scriptwriters and movie-makers, but I got no idea how this "formula" looks when written down on paper.
-
The Fall and Rise of Riginald Perrin
-
Insomnia
Zodiac
The Machinist
Dark City
State of Grace
-
Insomnia
Zodiac
The Machinist
Dark City
State of Grace
I was actually thinking this earlier.
Solid choice.
-
rushmore,,,
bad influence lowe/spader
romper stomper r crowe..
Bad influence ......great flick Rob fucked up Spaders life bigtime. :D
What a scumball.
-
Insomnia
Zodiac
The Machinist
Dark City
State of Grace
State Of Grace............great movie and deserves far more credit.
One of Oldmans best roles bar none.
Another gritty flick is "City Of Industry" with Harvey Keitel,get it and enjoy,then thank me later.
-
State Of Grace............great movie and deserves far more credit.
One of Oldmans best roles bar none.
Oldman stole it.
-
Oldman stole it.
Made the other actors who were all great pale by comparison.
-
ARENA .... Now available on DVD.
And that movie about the Asian cops attacking a 13 story building to get the #1 bad guy who lives on the top floor. Sounds dumb, but a damn fine movie!
Anyone recall the name of that one?
The Raid: redemption. Great action movie.
-
A Time To Kill is on right now , forgot how good it is
-
Miller's fucking Crossing.
-
Most David Mamet films are underrated.
Spartan (which I'm watching right now)
Redbelt (an excellent MMA film, much better than that turd "Warrior")
and of course Glengarry Glenn Ross
-
A Time To Kill is on right now , forgot how good it is
Very good movie.
I watched Secret Window yesterday. Forgot how good that was also.
-
I love seeing King books made into movie as long as there not made for tv, Im still hoping for a Dark Tower movie which accualy plays off of secret window and several other of his books.
-
the mist
rescue dawn
we own the night
affliction
district 9
-
and of course Glengarry Glenn Ross
I wasn't sure if this was underrated, I just know it's one of the best damn movies I've ever seen.
-
The Man Who Wasn't There
-
Pale Rider.
-
I wasn't sure if this was underrated, I just know it's one of the best damn movies I've ever seen.
It's considered a cult film... it barely made its budget and won just a couple of awards. It came out in a year when very strong movies were coming out.
-
Metropolis, District 9 and WALL(E)