Getbig.comContest Results


2013 Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic
March 1 at Columbus, Ohio at Veterans Memorial Auditorium

PlaceNameCountryJudgingFinalsTotal
1Dexter JacksonJacksonville, Florida5510
2Ben PakulskiOntario, Canada101020
3Toney FreemanCanton, Georgia151530
4Johnnie JacksonHurst, Texas252247
5Hidetada YamagishiJapan212950
6Cedric McMillanHeath Springs, South Carolina322456
7Fred SmallsTownsend, Delaware323365
8Edward NunnAnderson, Indiana424082
9Darrem CharlesCoral Springs, Florida474693
10Fouad AbiadOntario, Canada474895
11Marcus HaleyGlendale, Arizona5958117
12Michael KefalianosGreece6160121
13Ronny RockelGermany6263125




2012 Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic
March 3 at Columbus, Ohio at Veterans Memorial Auditorium

PlaceNameCountryJudgingFinalsTotal
1Branch WarrenUSA5510
2Dennis WolfGermany101020
3Evan CentopaniUSA141327
4Ben PakulskiCanada222143
5Dexter JacksonUSA232245
6Lionel BeyekeFrance313061
7Brandon CurryUSA414081
8Shawn RhodenUSA463783
9Michael KefalianosAustralia473885
10Eduardo CorreaBrazil5550105
11Fouad AbiadCanada3770107
12Ben WhiteUSA6055115
13Gustavo BadellUSA6558123
14Matthias BotthofGermany7065135



2011 Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic
March 5 at Columbus, Ohio at Veterans Memorial Auditorium

PlaceNameCountryJudgingFinalsTotal
1Branch WarrenUSA5510
2Dennis WolfGermany101020
3Victor MartinezDominican Republic151530
4Evan CentopaniUSA202040
5Dexter JacksonUSA252550
6Ronny RockelGermany323466
7Johnnie JacksonUSA373370
8Roelly WinklaarNetherlands393776
9Toney FreemanUSA434588
10Ben PakulskiCanada5051101
11Sergey ShelestovRussia5656112
12Fouad AbiadCanada6060120
13Essa Ibrahim ObaidUnited Arab Emirates6564129
14Robert PiotrkowiczPoland6968137



2010 Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic
March 6 at Columbus, Ohio at Veterans Memorial Auditorium

Most Muscular Award went to Branch Warren, and the Best Poser Award went to Kai Greene. There were no special invites this year for this show. However, lots of talk about if Phil Heath should of won this contest, considering he was beating Kai Greene after prejudging.

PlaceNameCountryJudgingFinalsTotal
1Kai GreeneUSA10515
2Phil HeathUSA71320
3Branch WarrenUSA191332
4Dexter JacksonUSA162036
5Toney FreemanUSA252550
6Ronny RockelGermany303060
7Roelly WinklaarNetherlands3535
8Hidetada YamagishiJapan4040
9Melvin AnthonyUSA4545
10Robert PiotrkwiczPoland5454
11Tarek ElsetouhiGermany5757
12Johhnie JacksonUSA5858
13Sergey ShelestovRussia6464



2009 Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic
March 7 at Columbus, Ohio at Veterans Memorial Auditorium

Most Muscular Award went to Branch Warren, and the Best Poser Award went to Kai Greene. There were no special invites this year for this show. Almost no one predicted that Kai Greene would beat Victor Martinez, but that is exactly what happened, surprising many, but he did deserve it!

PlaceNameCountry1&234Total
1Kai Greene USA205530
2Victor MartinezDominican Republic16121240
3Branch Warren USA24131350
4Toney Freeman USA40202181
5Silvio Samuel Spain50222395
6Moe Elmoussawi New Zealand603230122
7Dennis JamesGermany7436110
8Sergey ShelestovRussia7439113
9Johnnie Jackson USA9045135
10Ronny Rockel Germany10049149
11Gustavo Badell Puerto Rico11458172
12Ahmad HaidarLebanon12260182
13Marcus HaleyUSA12861189



2008 Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic
March 2 at Columbus, Ohio at Veterans Memorial Auditorium

Most Muscular Award went to Branch Warren, and the Best Poser Award went to Melvin Anthony. Moe Elmoussawi was given a special invite after his excellent showing at the Ironman. Victor Martinez pulled out of the contest after he got injured, and Hidetada Yamagishi was removed from the list after his arrest in Los Angeles.

PlaceNameCountry1&234Total
1Dexter JacksonUSA108523
2Phil Heath USA20101040
3Kai Greene USA30151762
4Branch Warren USA40201878
5Silvio Samuel Spain582725110
6Gustavo Badell Puerto Rico522930111
7Toney Freeman USA7036106
8Melvin Anthony USA9640136
9Johnnie Jackson USA9047137
10Desmond Miller USA9247139
11Moe Elmoussawi New Zealand10853161
12David Henry USA12660186
13Ronny Rockel Germany12465189
14DeShaun Grimez USA14070210
15Adorthus Cherry USA15075225



2007 Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic
March 3 at Columbus, Ohio at Veterans Memorial Auditorium

Most Muscular Award went to Victor Martinez, and the Best Poser Award went to Marcus Haley. Silvios Samuel and Hidetada Yamagishi were given special invites after their excellent showings at the Ironman and Sacramento Pro shows.

PlaceNameCountry1&234Total
1Victor MartinezDominican Republic105520
2Dexter JacksonUSA20101040
3Toney FreemanUSA32202173
4Gustavo BadellPuerto Rico40181775
5Phil HeathUSA50232396
6Silvio SamuelSpain663730133
7Branch WarrenUSA7430104
8Ronnie RockellGermany7040110
9Markus RuhlGermany9047137
10Vince TaylorUSA10050150
11Mark DugdaleUSA11056166
12Marcus HaleyUSA12254176
13Hidetada YamagishiJapan13268200
14David HenryUSA13468202
15Sergey ShelestovRussia14874222
16Luke WoodAustralia16080240



2006 Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic
March 4 at Columbus, Ohio at Veterans Memorial Auditorium

Most Muscular Award went to Branch Warren, and the Best Poser Award went to Melvin Anthony. Originally slated to compete, but dropped out weeks before the show was Chris Cormier, Dennis James (throat surgery), and Mark Dugdale (stomach flu).

PlaceNameCountry1&234Total
1Dexter JacksonUSA105520
2Branch WarrenUSA20111344
3Victor MartinezUSA30151257
4Gustavo BadellPuerto Rico38202078
5Melvin AnthonyUSA522525102
6Lee PriestAustralia703230132
7Mustafa MohammadAustria6838106
8Darrem CharlesTrinidad7435109
9Toney FreemanUSA9645141
10Troy AlvesUSA10051151
11David Henry IIUSA11257169
12Ahmad HaidarLebanon11858176
13Johnnie JacksonUSA12663189
14Kris DimUSA14473217
15Chris CookUSA14672218



2005 Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic
March 5 at Columbus, Ohio at Veterans Memorial Auditorium

Dexter Jackson wins the show, giving Chris Cormier is 6th straight 2nd place finish.

PlaceNameCountry1234Total
1Dexter JacksonUSA555520
2Chris CormierUSA1010101040
3Gustavo BadellPuerto Rico1514161560
4Lee PriestAustralia2323272299
5Melvin AnthonyUSA27252129102
6Darrem CharlesTrinidad28292724108
7Victor MartinezUSA333639108
8Troy AlvesUSA463839123
9Mark DugdaleUSA464546137
10Tony FreemanUSA465053149
11King KamaliUSA575253162
12David HenryUSA606362185
13Frank RobersonUSA666764197
14Art AtwoodUSA686668202
15Idrise Ward-ElUSA737473220


2004 Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic
March 6 at Columbus, Ohio at Veterans Memorial Auditorium

One point. That is it. One point seperated Jay Cutler from Chris Cormier in deciding who was the winner at the Arnold Classic. Let the talking begin.

PlaceNameCountry1234Total
1Jay CutlerUSA7510830
2Chris CormierUSA8106731
3Dexter JacksonUSA1515181563
4Gunter SchlierkampGermany2024202185
5Markus RuhlGermany30222424100
6Craig TitusUSA27302830115
7Gustavo BadellPuerto Rico373643116
8King KamaliUSA434635124
9Ahmad HaidarLebanon364350129
10Ernie TaylorEngland494742138
11Bob CicherilloUSA555857170
12Mustafa MohammadLebanon595557171
13Greg KovacsCanada656565195


2003 Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic
March 1 at Columbus, Ohio at Veterans Memorial Auditorium

Flex Wheeler pulled out of the contest during the week due to illness, and the surprise was Markus Ruhl, being in the best shape in his life!

PlaceNameCountry1234Total
1Jay CutlerUSA555520
2Chris CormierUSA1010101040
3Markus RuhlGermany2615191575
4Dexter JacksonUSA2020162076
5Kevin LevroneUSA1525252590
6Darrem CharlesUSA33352830126
7Ahmad HaiderLebanon403538113
8Melvin AnthonyUSA374037114
9Quincy TaylorUSA394444127
10Troy AlvesUSA505050150
11J.D. DawoduEngland55565175
12Tommi ThorvildsenNorway626357182
13Eddie AbbewEngland646162187
14Stan McCraryUSA677065202


2002 Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic
February 23 at Columbus, Ohio at Veterans Memorial Auditorium

PlaceNameCountry1234Total
1Jay CutlerUSA555520
2Chris CormierUSA1010101040
3Dexter JacksonUSA1515161661
4Lee PriestAustralia2620192085
5Kevin LevroneUSA2025252696
6Ahmad HaiderLebanon31343029124
7Dennis JamesUSA343135100
8Ernie TaylorEngland424542129
9Quincy TaylorUSA504043133
10Nasser El SonbatyYugoslavia414950140
11Tommi TorvildsenNorway666156183
12Jeff LongUSA556664185
13Victor MartinezUSA725962193
14Garrett DowningUSA657069204
15Stan McCraryUSA676875210


2001 Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic
March 3 at Columbus, Ohio at Veterans Memorial Auditorium

PlaceNameCountry1234Total
1Ronnie ColemanUSA555520
2Chris CormierUSA1010101040
3Dennis JamesUSA1515191564
4Shari 'King' KamaliUSA3124162091
5Dexter JacksonUSA24213125101
6Craig TitusUSA24313330118
7Melvin AnthonyUSA30352590
8Darrem CharlesTrinidad464542127
9J.D. DawoduEngland474049136
10Garrett DowningUSA485047145
11Oleg ZhurUkraine595550164
12Aaron MaddronUSA576060177
13Jason ArntzUSA706765202
14Stan McCraryUSA706770208
15Jeff LongUSA697574218


2000 Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic
February 26 at Columbus, Ohio at Veterans Memorial Auditorium

PlaceNameCountry1234Total
1Ken 'Flex' WheelerUSA555520
2Chris CormierUSA1010101040
3Kevin LevroneUSA1515151560
4Dennis JamesUSA2025202085
5Dexter JacksonUSA25223025102
6Gunter SchlierkampGermany36302830124
7Darrem CharlesTrinidad333934106
*8*Jason ArntzUSA434142126
9J.D. DawoduEngland454045130
*10*Craig TitusUSA525254158
*11*Tom PrinceUSA545457165
*12*Ahmed HaidarLebanon646061185
13Claude GroulxCanada606567192
14Flavio BaccaniniItaly797562216
15Jeff LongUSA747174219
*16*Patrick LynnUSA738283238
*17*Jimmy MentisUSA828281245
Number with a *'* around them indicated that
they failed a diurectic test, and were disqualified later.


1999 Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic
March 6 at Columbus, Ohio at Veterans Memorial Auditorium

PlaceNameCountry1234Total
1Nasser El SonbatyYugoslavia5106526
2Kevin LevroneUSA11591035
3Chris CormierUSA1415141558
4Jay CutlerUSA 2221272292
5Milos SarcevYugoslavia2425272399
6Vince TaylorUSA30302330113
7Dexter JacksonUSA423539116
8Darrem CharlesTrinidad404436120
9Gunter SchlierkampGermany404045125
10Alq GurleyUSA475050147
11Patrick LynnUSA555658169
12Don LongUSA606060180
13Renel JanvierUSA656765197
14Jeffrey LongUSA716970210
15Roland KickingerAustria747573222
WithdrewLee PriestAustralia


1998 Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic
March 7 at Columbus, Ohio at Veterans Memorial Auditorium

The 10th anniversary Arnold Classic was an exciting one, putting the great Flex Wheeler vs. Nasser El Sonbaty. When Flex realized that he had won, he dropped to one knee, bowed his head and thrust his first into the air! Nasser, the gracious runner-up, told reporters that although Flex had won the battle, Nasser intends to win the war.

PlaceNameCountryWon
1Flex WheelerUSA$100,000
2Nasser El SonbatyYugoslavia$45,000
3Vince TaylorUSA$25,000
4Jean-Pierre FuxSwitzerland$15,000
5Chris CormierUSA$10,000
6Darrem CharlesTrinidad$5,000
7Aaron BakerUSA$1,000
8Don LongUSA$1,000
9Ian HarrisonEngland$1,000
10Roland CzuirlokGermany$1,000
11Jeff LongUSA$1,000
12Grant ClemeshaAustralia$1,000


1997 Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic
March 1 at Columbus, Ohio

It was the great Nasser, weighing over 255 pounds vs. Flex, around 227 pounds for the championship. And when Flex was called the winner, Nasser could not believe it. Nasser was a monster, with muscles bulging from all over, while Flex was more balanced and symmetrical. Lee Priest, who finished second at the Ironman a week ago, finished number seven, which was completely unfair, considering the excellent shape he was in.

PlaceNameCountry
1Flex WheelerUSA
2Nasser El SonbatyYugoslavia
3Michael FrancoisUSA
4Ronnie ColemanUSA
5Vince TaylorUSA
6Paul DillettCanada
7Lee PriestAustralia
8Kevin LevroneUSA
9Aaron BakerUSA
10Alq GurleyUSA
11Ian HarrisonEngland
12Don LongUSA
13Eddie RobinsonUSA
14Agathoklis Akithikone


1996 Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic
March 2 at Columbus, Ohio


PlaceNameCountryPrize Money
1Kevin LevroneUSA$100,000
2Flex WheelerUSA$45,000
3Paul DillettCanada$25,000
4Vince TaylorUSA$15,000
5Shawn RayUSA$10,000
6Andreas MunzerAustria$5,000
7Roland CziurlokGermany$1,000
8Porter CottrellUSA$1,000
9Jean Pierre FuxSwitzerland$1,000
10Darrem CharlesTrinidad$1,000
11Gunter SchlierkampGermany$1,000
12Roland KickingerAustria$1,000


1995 Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic
March 4 at Columbus, Ohio


PlaceNameCountry
1Mike FrancoisUSA
2Flex WheelerUSA
3Charles ClairmonteEngland
4Andreas MunzerAustria
5Lee LabradaUSA
6Aaron BakerUSA
7Ian HarrisonEngland
8Darrem CharlesTrinidad
9Lee PriestAustralia
10Henderson ThorneCanada
11Dave FisherCanada
12David DearthUSA
13Leif LangbackaFinland
14Michel DevitisFrance


1994 Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic
March 5 at Columbus, Ohio


PlaceName
1Kevin Levrone
2Vince Taylor
3Porter Cottrell
4Chris Cormier
5Andreas Munzer
6Aaron Baker
7Lee Priest
8Achim Albrecht
9Mike Matarazzo
10Sonny Schmidt
11Thierry Pastel
12Pavol Jablonicky
13Flavio Baccianini
14Mike Quinn
15Berry DeMay


1993 Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic


PlaceName
1Flex Wheeler
2Lee Labrada
3Vince Taylor
4Paul Dillett
5J.J. Marsh
6Mike Matarazzo
7Andreas Munzer
8Sonny Schmidt
8Alq Gurley
10Achim Albrecht
11Rone Love
12Frank Hillebrand
13Thierry Pastel
13Mike Ashley
13Samir Bannout
13Francis Benfatto


1989 Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic
Known formerly as the Men's Pro World


PlaceName
1Rich Gaspari
2Robby Robinson
3Gary Strydom
4Samir Bannout
5Bob Paris
6Bertil Fox
7Albert Beckles
8Ron Love
9Lance Dreher
10Alfred Krautgartner
11Ronald Matz
12Frank Richard
13John Terilli
14Gary Leonard
15Daniel Smith


Past Winners of Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic


Year HeldThe Winner
1989Rich Gaspari
1990Mike Ashley
1991Shawn Ray
1992Vince Taylor
1993Flex Wheeler
1994Kevin Levrone
1995Mike Francois
1996Kevin Levrone
1997Flex Wheeler
1998Flex Wheeler
1999Nasser El Sonbaty
2000Flex Wheeler
2001Ronnie Coleman
2002Jay Cutler
2003Jay Cutler
2004Jay Cutler
2005Dexter Jackson
2006Dexter Jackson
2007Victor Martinez
2008Dexter Jackson
2009Kai Greene
2010Kai Greene
2011Branch Warren