Getbig.comContest Results


2013 Tampa Pro Men's Bodybuilding Results
aka 2013 Pro Bodybuilding Weekly Championships
August 10, 2013 in Tampa, Florida

PlaceName
1Evan Centopani
2Juan Morel
3Essa Obaid
4Mohammad Ali Bannout
5Lionel Beyeke
6Lee Banks
7Manuel Romero
8Keith Williams
9Aliaksei Shabunia
10Rafael Jaramillo
11Bill Wilmore
12Jason Huh
13Rudy Richards
14Matthias Botthof
15Constantinos Demetriou
16Santana Anderson
16Jeff Beckham
16Tomas Bures
16Steve Burke
16Joe DeRousie
16Lloyd Dollar
16Timmy Gaillard
16James Hampton
16Emro Karadujovic
16Alexandre Nataf
16Peter Porczi
16Jonathan Rowe
16Christopher Saccardo
16Maor Zaradez




2012 Tampa Pro Men's Bodybuilding Results
aka 2012 Pro Bodybuilding Weekly Championships
Aug 11, 2012 in Tampa, Florida

PlaceNameCountryRound
1
Round
2
Total
1Shawn RhodenGermantown, Maryland5510
2Toney FreemanCanton, Georgia101020
3Hidetada YamagishiJapan151530
4Roelly WinklaarNetherlands202040
5Lee BanksJacksonville, Florida262551
6Brandon CurryMurfreesboro, Tennessee313162
7Jason HuhSarasota, Florida383472
8Todd JewellYakima, Washington374077
9Pablo Ayala ZayasParaguay474794
10Keith WilliamsPlymouth, Minnesota484997
11Manuel RomeroVenezuela5657113
12Alexandre NatafFrance5960119
13Clarence DeVisArlon, Belguim6465129
14Nate WonsleyTampa, Florida7073143
15Manuel LomeliMexico7772149
16Cesar MendibleVenezuela8080
16James HamptonAcworth, Georgia8080
16Peter PorcziHungary8080
16Timmy GaillardRipley, Mississippi8080
16Wendell FloydMarietta, Georgia8080
16Zaher MoukahalLebanon8080




2011 Tampa Pro Men's Bodybuilding Results
aka 2011 Pro Bodybuilding Weekly Championships
June 25, 2011 in Tampa, Florida

What a surprise. Out of nowhere, Marius Dohne stuns everyone and wins the 2011 Tampa Pro contest, over heavy favorite Hidetada Yamagishi. Frank McGrath took the coveted third place to earn a trip to the Olympia!

PlaceNameCountryRound
1
Round
2
Total
1Marius DohneSouth Africa5510
2Hidetada YamagishiJapan101020
3Frank McGrathCanada161733
4Mark DugdaleUSA202242
5Marcus HaleyUSA232144
6Robert PiotrkowiczPoland293059
7Jason HuhUSA393776
8Brandon CurryUSA434285
8Khalid AlmohsinawiNetherlands404585
10Marc LavoieCanada474390
11Alexandre NatafFrance5457111
12Santana AndersonCanada5264116
13Gregory UlyssesCanada6464128
14Lee BanksUSA6665131
15Jerry NichollsBarbados7776153
16Jonathan Rowe USA7779156




2010 Tampa Pro Men's Bodybuilding Results
aka 2010 Pro Bodybuilding Weekly Championships
July 17, 2010 in Tampa, Florida

Hidetada Yamagishi was the favorite coming into this contest, based on incredible pictures from a guest posing the week before, but he was not right at prejudging and holding some water, placing him in 7th place behind rookie Brandon Curry. Hidetada did not come back at night, citing a right knee injury. The big story was Ben White (working with Dave Palumbo) who was not expected even to mak the top three at this show, but ended up winning over an under-respected Troy Alves. Johnnie Jackson took third for the final slot for the 2010 Mr. Olympia

PlaceNameCountryComp
#
Round
1
Round
2
Total
1Ben WhiteUSA225510
2Troy AlvesUSA2101020
3Johnnie JacksonUSA12151530
4Edward NunnUSA18222042
5Michael KefalianosAustralia13272552
6Brandon CurryUSA73131
7Francisco 'Paco' BautistaSpain44141
8Michael LiberatoreUSA144242
10Darrem CharlesTrinidad65252
11Alexandre NatafFrance165858
12Constantinos DemetriouAustralia96161
13Omar DeckardUSA86565
14Manuel RomeroVenezuela196868
15Jo Jo NitiforoUSA177272
16Serdar AktolgaTurkey18080
16Mark AntonekUSA38080
16Damaso ChaconVenezuela58080
16Oleg EmelyanovRussia108080
16Vonne FrancisGreneda118080
16Manuel LomeliMexico158080
16Heinz SeniorVenezuela208080
16Greg UlyssesCanada218080
DNFHidetada YamagishiJapan2332




2009 Tampa Pro Bodybuilding Results
aka 2009 Pro Bodybuilding Weekly Championships
August 8, 2009 at Tampa, Florida

Dennis James left prejudging thinking that this was his show to win, but he did remember what happened last year at this contest. This time, Fouad Abiad was right next to him looking in his best physique. But at the end, Dennis' name was called first, and he won! Congratulations! The other big story is that Ben Paklski, from Canada, came with a bamn to Tampa, and ended up taking the coveted third place, and a qualification to the 2009 Mr. Olympia! Congratulatins! David Henry decided to compete in the Mens 202lb and Under, and with new IFBB rules this year, he could not do both contests on the same weekend!

PlaceNameCountryComp
#
Round
1+2
Round
3
Round
4
Total
1Dennis JamesGermany17105520
2Fouad AbiadCanada220101040
3Ben PakulskiCanada2230161561
4Bill WilmoreUSA2946212087
5Ben WhiteUSA 2844232592
6Tarek ElsetouhiGermany10603090
7Leo IngramUSA158038118
8Johnnie JacksonUSA168444128
9Frank McGrathCanada209647143
10Marcus HaleyUSA129849147
11Craig RichardsonUSA2410860168
12Joel StubbsBahamas2711644180
13Lionel BrownUSA412263185
14Clarence DeVisBelgium914660206
15Robert PiotrowiczPoland2314672218
16Eddie AbbewUnited Kingdom1148148
17Grigori AtoyanUSA3158158
18Mike DebenhamNew Zealand6160160
18Omar DeckardUSA7160160
18Alfonso Del RioSpain8160160
18DeShaun GrimezUSA11160160
18Mike HornUSA13160160
18Jari MentulaFinland21160160
18Jonathan RoweUSA25160160
18Yans SalaksRussia26160160
18Fadi ZaaZaaLebanon30160160
DNFFedel ClarkeJamaica5160
Best Poser Award
1Markus HaleyUSA




2008 Tampa Pro Bodybuilding Results
aka 2008 Pro Bodybuilding Weekly Championships
August 9, 2008 at Tampa, Florida

Dennis James left prejudging thinking that this was his show to win. But after the third round, he was tied with Toney Freeman. And for people who do not think that the final round matters, oh yes, it does, as Toney comes from behind the win the contest. David Henry won the 202lb and Under contest, and come up third here, proving that smaller bodybuilders can compete and do well. In his pro debut, James 'Flex' Lewis placed 2nd in the 202lb and Under, and 7th here.

PlaceNameCountry1+234Total
1Toney FreemanUSA187631
2Dennis JamesGermany169934
3David HenryUSA28151558
4Darrem CharlesTrinidad44202084
5Fouad AbiadCanada562525106
6Tarek ElsetouhiGermany543185
7James 'Flex' LewisWales663298
8Jaroslav HorvathSlovakia8451135
9Marcos ChaconSpain9055145
10Quincy TaylorUSA10461165
11Frederic SauvageFrance11059169
12Paul BakerJamaica11460174
13Mark DugdaleUSA12853181
14Roc ShabazzUSA13662198
15Bob WeatherillCanada15062212
16Khalid AlmohsinawiNetherlands160160
16Jorge AlvesFrance160160
16Pablo ArevaloPeru160160
16Markus BechtGermany160160
16Lyndon BelgraveBarbados160160
16Omar BorrelliArgentina160160
16Raul CarrascoSpain160160
16Clarence DevisBelgium160160
16James HamptonUSA160160
16Richard JacksonUSA160160
16Ken JonesUSA160160
16Jeffrey LongUSA160160
16Daron LytleUSA160160
16Evgeny MishinRussia160160
16Steve NamatHungary160160
16Jerry NichollsBarbados160160
16Gian Enrico PicaItaly160160
16Carlos Majid RabieiCanada160160
16Clifton TorresUSA160160
16Nathan WonsleyUSA160160



2004 Florida Pro Extreme
May 1, 2004 at Orlando, Florida

After the prejudging, the show was between Darrem Charles and Ahmad Haidar. It could go either way to the hometown Florida pros. Willie Stallig and Craig Richardson came from nowhere to capture the next two sports. Pre-hype Craig Titus, Quincy Taylor, and Garrett Downing failed to make the top five, surprising many. Top three qualify for the Mr. Olympia.

PlaceNameCountry1234Total
1Darrem CharlesTrinidad776525
2Ahmad HaidarLebanon8891035
3Craig RichardsonUSA1619181871
4Willie StallingUSA2418181777
5Art AtwoodUSA2422242595
6George FarahUSA32313497
7Craig TitusUSA303744111
8Mike MorrisUSA444238124
9Garrett DowningUSA543937130
10David HenryUSA505254156
11Jason ArntzUSA525555162
12George Turmon USA676763197
13Quincy TaylorUSA587368199
14Idrise Ward-ElUSA736865206
15Jimmy CanyonUSA687471213
16Rodney St. CloudUSA7478152
17Thomas StellanderNorway7880158
18Jose Alves JorgeFrance7980159
-
19Mohammed AnoutiLebanon8080160
19Omar BorrelliUSA8080160
19Charles DucaSpain8080160
19Ken JonesUSA8080160
19Rod KetchensUSA8080160
19Christian LobaredeChile8080160
19Erwin MarquezVenezuela8080160
19Ntuk NtukNigeria8080160
19Gianrico PicaItaly8080160


1996 Florida Pro South Beach Cup Invitational
May 11, 1996


PlaceName
1Flex Wheeler
2Ronnie Coleman
3Milos Sarcev
4Eddie Robinson
5Derrick Whitsett
6Dave Fisher
7Rod Ketchens
8Hamdullah Aykutlu
9Darrem Charles
10Fauzi Hanst
11Mario Carrier
12Rich Gaspari
13Jeff Poulin
14Sean Jenkins
15James Roberts
16Jim Mentis
17Emmanuel Weill
18Gianluca Catapano
19Nick Van Beeck
20Joe Kobor


1995 South Beach Pro Invitational
February 18, 1995 in Miami, Florida


PlaceName
1Flex Wheeler
2Aaron Baker
3Darrem Charles
4Lee Priest
5Dave Fisher
6Patrick Lynn
7Mike Matarazzo
8Terry Mitsos
9Andre Bilodeau
10Tom Varga