Getbig Bodybuilding, Figure and Fitness Forums
August 01, 2014, 01:19:02 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: can't view site, someone help!!!  (Read 842 times)
Roger Bacon
Getbig V
*****
Posts: 20461


Roger Bacon tries to be witty and fails


View Profile
« on: May 04, 2011, 01:20:10 AM »

Thought the site was down for the last two days but realized its just my comp.  When I try to see the site the connection times out.  I can view it with a proxy though.

Help!!!
Report to moderator   Logged

dyslexic
Getbig V
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 7369


baddoggy


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2011, 01:37:51 AM »

Go to the start menu

Open up Internet Explorer

Click on "Tools"

Click on "internet options"

click on "connections"

try to change to a LAN setting and get rid of the Proxy server setting
Report to moderator   Logged
Roger Bacon
Getbig V
*****
Posts: 20461


Roger Bacon tries to be witty and fails


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2011, 01:51:52 AM »

Thanks, just tried it and got the same timeout issue.  I'm going to restart my modem/router and see what ahppens.  Just thought of that.
Report to moderator   Logged

Roger Bacon
Getbig V
*****
Posts: 20461


Roger Bacon tries to be witty and fails


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2011, 01:59:35 AM »

Didn't work Sad and for some reason I can't post with the proxy so I have to use my blackberry...
Report to moderator   Logged

dyslexic
Getbig V
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 7369


baddoggy


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 04, 2011, 09:58:27 PM »

Didn't work Sad and for some reason I can't post with the proxy so I have to use my blackberry...


Once you get in, try hitting F5, or whatever your "refresh" button is... I've been having to do that lately to post also.
Report to moderator   Logged
Roger Bacon
Getbig V
*****
Posts: 20461


Roger Bacon tries to be witty and fails


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2011, 02:46:52 PM »

I kept restarting my new router but the mother fucker wouldn't change my IP.

Finally, my IP has changed and I can connect again.


WTF WTF
Report to moderator   Logged

Reeves
Getbig IV
****
Posts: 1926



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 08, 2011, 08:20:48 PM »

I kept restarting my new router but the mother fucker wouldn't change my IP.

Finally, my IP has changed and I can connect again.


WTF WTF

The next time this happens you may want to try going to the command prompt and entering the following:

ipconfig/flushdns   If this does not help, next try ipconfig/renew

After doing so, you may or may not have to restart your computer and wait as it acquires an IP.   Given that most providers use DHCP, it may be assigned a new IP or you could just wind up with the same one you had.  Either way I hope this proves useful to you, sir.
Report to moderator   Logged
(F.L.A.M.E.R)
Forum Tech Support
Getbig II
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 54



View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: June 09, 2011, 08:39:39 PM »

^^That

OR

Send us the IP used for the access somehow using whatismyip.com
Report to moderator   Logged
Roger Bacon
Getbig V
*****
Posts: 20461


Roger Bacon tries to be witty and fails


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: June 11, 2011, 08:49:05 PM »

Thanks guys, I've not had the problem again but if it ever happens again I'll remember this!
Report to moderator   Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme created by Egad Community. Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.16 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!