almost watched this the other day on netflix, but i heard their version is censored, WTF!!!
if it's anything like the werner herzog bad lieutenant, i'll love it... that movie was SO GOOD.
as for the topic at hand:
cypher - weird, lowish budget sci-fi movie with one of my least favorite actresses (lucy liu) -- can't deny it was surprisingly good... (on netflix)
nobody knows - not necessarily underrated, but lesser known movie about japanese orphans. one of the few "true story" movies i actually like. (on netflix)
last life in the universe and bright future - i group these together because i saw them around the same time, and both star asano tadanaobu... the former is definitely one of my favorite movies, and both received only modest acclaim.
alien girl - maybe i was just taken in by the culture / scenery of this russian mob flick, but even so i have no idea how this movie got such terrible reviews... it has like 9% on rottentomatoes, and i thought it was awesome. (on netflix)
the devil's double - not so much underrated as a whole, but dominic cooper's acting was AMAZING. in a just world, he would have won best actor twice over. (on netflix)
natural born killers - how this isn't considered a classic is beyond me. (on netflix)
infernal affairs - not underrated, but i dunno too many people who have seen this. maybe it's cause i saw it before 'the departed', but i thought it was the better movie.
shutter island - i thought this movie was really, really good and something very different from scorcese. dunno why it had such a lukewarm reception. (on netflix)
a scanner darkly - if you can get over (or even enjoy) the rotoscoping, this movie, like
every other movie adapted from a philip k. dick story, is great.
eXistenZ - yet another movie that did inception better than inception, and earlier as well...
sleeping beauty (2011) - i would probably watch anything with emily browning, but this one took me by surprsie. i can understand the bad reviews, but i think most will at least find it novel. (on netflix)
the claim - i thought i would hate this movie.
restraint - entertaining. teresa palmer gets naked, and the result is
(on netflix)
solitary man - one of michael douglas' lesser known movies. probably his best in years.
jarhead - better than a million other moralizing war movies. (on netflix)
and probably loads more.