Getbig Bodybuilding, Figure and Fitness Forums
October 01, 2014, 07:59:01 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Bloodwork results  (Read 3811 times)
AlphaMaleDawg
Getbig IV
****
Posts: 2805


Certified D-Bag


« on: March 27, 2012, 01:36:19 PM »

Gentlemen,

So as some of you know, for the past 6 months, I have run test prop, tren ace, proviron, and HGH. I gradually ramped up the doses over time and ended with 700mg per week of both prop and tren, 25mg ED of proviron, and 5iu HGH ED. Also took caber .25mg every 3 days.

My diet has been a mix of what you would consider "clean" and "dirty" food. I never eat candy, desserts, or chips though.


Here were the abnormalities this time around:

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE (L) 37     40-150

AST (H) 57     5-34 (I went on spring break a week before my blood test, where I drank alcohol in heavy heavy amounts which might be the main culprit for this. Haven't drank since and I never make that a habit.)

LDH (H) 260     125-243

TIBC (H) 493     261-478

HDL CHOLESTEROL (L) 17    >40

LDL CHOLESTEROL (H) 163     <130

CHOL/HDL RATIO (H) 11.5     <5.00

HEMOGLOBIN (H) 17.7     13.5-17.5

RDW 16.7%     11.5-14.5

On a side note, my total cholesterol was 195 on a <200 scale.

I'm a little concerned as these are the worst results I've had through blood work. I guess it's not surprising, but it's still a little worrisome.

Which of these things do I really need to worry about and fix? Are cholesterol supps really worth it? Like CoQ or hawthorne berry? I am reluctant to take niacin because the flush problems people describe sound really annoying.

My thoughts were to cruise on test e 300mg and HGH 3-5iu ED. Should I drop proviron too? I was only taking it for penile reasons.
Report to moderator   Logged
el numero uno
Getbig V
*****
Posts: 5977

Time Out


« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2012, 01:40:43 PM »

PIP  Smiley
Report to moderator   Logged
Kilo Medic
Getbig II
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 252


« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2012, 01:48:59 PM »

Are you currently taking any supplements such as fish oil, etc?  Your LDL is pretty low.
Report to moderator   Logged
AlphaMaleDawg
Getbig IV
****
Posts: 2805


Certified D-Bag


« Reply #3 on: March 27, 2012, 01:49:45 PM »

Are you currently taking any supplements such as fish oil, etc?  Your LDL is pretty low.

yea 6 fish oil caps per day (60mg). that's about it besides multivitamins
Report to moderator   Logged
Frank Clairmonte
Getbig IV
****
Posts: 2680


TEAM KAI GREENE #BELIEVE


« Reply #4 on: March 27, 2012, 01:50:18 PM »

steroids are not for long run buddy, cut your dosages, my friend was doing exactly the same as you until heartattack.
Report to moderator   Logged

1
makaveli25
Getbig V
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 7010


RTR


« Reply #5 on: March 27, 2012, 01:51:42 PM »

PIP dibs on extra gear, gh, and girlfriend.
Report to moderator   Logged
Dr Dutch
Getbig V
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 16349


The flying Dutchmen


« Reply #6 on: March 27, 2012, 01:52:13 PM »

Do not worry too much, alphamaledwarf, you will live...

says Dr Dutch
Report to moderator   Logged
AlphaMaleDawg
Getbig IV
****
Posts: 2805


Certified D-Bag


« Reply #7 on: March 27, 2012, 02:00:59 PM »

PIP dibs on extra gear, gh, and girlfriend.

Don't worry bud, I'll let you have all three in that case

Do not worry too much, alphamaledwarf, you will live...

says Dr Dutch

5'10 is a dwarf? Dam you are hard to please
Report to moderator   Logged
Swlabr
Time Out
Getbig IV
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 2659


Team Putting Pussy In Its Place (TPPIIP)


« Reply #8 on: March 27, 2012, 02:10:27 PM »

You'll be fine. Cut the alcohol, though.
Report to moderator   Logged

Team b-boy
1stkeepitreal
Getbig III
***
Posts: 529


« Reply #9 on: March 27, 2012, 02:12:40 PM »

Up the dosage of everything to off set the counts that are low......

Really are you serious?  You are asking these questions during your cycle and after the blood work tests?   You have got no clue what the hell you are doing and should have never started to begin with.

Go back to moms basement and your stacks of porn mags before you hurt yourself or worse yet kill yourself using these chemicals.
Report to moderator   Logged
Raymondo
Getbig V
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 5907


Ray of sunshine


« Reply #10 on: March 27, 2012, 02:16:16 PM »

yea 6 fish oil caps per day (60mg). that's about it besides multivitamins

60mg? That's negligible.
If you're lifting seriously, you should be taking between 6 to 9 grams.
Report to moderator   Logged
randy841
Getbig III
***
Posts: 866



« Reply #11 on: March 27, 2012, 02:32:05 PM »

I get myself tested on a monthly basis. Been on cycle for 7 months - moderate dosages. Started with Test (250mg every 8-10 days then 400mg every 4/5 day), Eq (500-600mg weekly), Dbol (twice 20-40mg) then into the 5th month added Tren E @200mg every 7 day (now every 4/5th day)... now dropped the Eq to lower hematocrit levels. I play around with dosages according to feeling and seeing if something is abnormal in the blood work.

While i was on the creatine monohydrate - everything was off -- now everything within normal deviation. The BP is better than perfect, before average was low 140s systolic and diastolic high 80s on creatine. The cholesterol was only a little elevated - specialist said nothing out of the ordinary. My diet is totally vegetarian (no meat, fish, eggs occasionally) - so i hardly get any saturated or mono-saturated fats. Furthermore, since adding Tren also added T3, Clen, Selegiline, & Arimidex -dropped 20lb+ (from high 240s to low-mid 220s). The heart at all times stays in the range of 100-112 beats per minute. Normally walking around 79-83 beats per minute & at rest low 60s.

I would just cruise for 8-12 weeks on test (GH). Everything should normalize. That's what i plan on doing after 6 months on low test and Tren E. Total time on will be 12 months.

What's your BP like?

High BP is often more worrisome than everything else -especially on Tren. High BP's not called the silent killer for nothing. Furthermore, know your family history i.e. heart disease, diabetes. Specialist requested that i lower the hematocrit since there is diabetes and heart disease that runs in the family on my dads side.

Before i forget my eGFR & creatinine #'s were way off while on creatine. Reports indicated kidney disease if tests confirm. Then tests revealed nothing - it was due to being very muscular and training heavily, the reports indicated. I had the lungs, liver, kidneys, and heart checked thoroughly. Nevertheless, i dropped creatine and even all vitamins, taurine, potassium, magnesium, fish oils, to cleanse the body - if that means anything.  
Report to moderator   Logged
flinstones1
Getbig V
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 6282


levroneflinstonee


« Reply #12 on: March 27, 2012, 02:33:48 PM »

no one gives a fuck about your blood work dude...it's impossible to get injured through steroid abuse by itself.
Report to moderator   Logged

l
AlphaMaleDawg
Getbig IV
****
Posts: 2805


Certified D-Bag


« Reply #13 on: March 27, 2012, 02:41:24 PM »

60mg? That's negligible.
If you're lifting seriously, you should be taking between 6 to 9 grams.

I meant to say 6 caps = 6g which is what I've been doing every day for almost 8 years.

I get myself tested on a monthly basis. Been on cycle for 7 months - moderate dosages. Started with Test (250mg every 8-10 days then 400mg every 4/5 day), Eq (500-600mg weekly), Dbol (twice 20-40mg) then into the 5th month added Tren E @200mg every 7 day (now every 4/5th day)... now dropped the Eq to lower hematocrit levels. I play around with dosages according to feeling and seeing if something is abnormal in the blood work.

While i was on the creatine monohydrate - everything was off -- now everything within normal deviation. The BP is better than perfect, before average was low 140s systolic and diastolic high 80s on creatine. The cholesterol was only a little elevated - specialist said nothing out of the ordinary. My diet is totally vegetarian (no meat, fish, eggs occasionally) - so i hardly get any saturated or mono-saturated fats. Furthermore, since adding Tren also added T3, Clen, Selegiline, & Arimidex -dropped 20lb+ (from high 240s to low-mid 220s). The heart at all times stays in the range of 100-112 beats per minute. Normally walking around 79-83 beats per minute & at rest low 60s.

I would just cruise for 8-12 weeks on test (GH). Everything should normalize. That's what i plan on doing after 6 months on low test and Tren E. Total time on will be 12 months.

What's your BP like?

High BP is often more worrisome than everything else -especially on Tren. It's not called the silent killer for nothing. Furthermore, know your family history i.e. heart disease, diabetes. Specialist requested that i lower the hematocrit since there is diabetes and heart disease that runs in the family on my dads side.

Before i forget my eGFR & creatinine #'s were way off while on creatine. Reports indicated kidney disease if tests confirm. Then tests revealed nothing - it was due to being very muscular and training heavily, the reports indicated. I had the lungs, liver, kidneys, and heart checked thoroughly. Nevertheless, i dropped creatine and even all vitamins, taurine, potassium, magnesium, fish oils, to cleanse the body - if that means anything.  

well thanks for a nice long serious post. Much appreciated.

My blood pressure was totally normal. The doc said it was 120 so tren has no effect on my BP. SD did when I ran that in the past though.

I haven't been on creatine at all for most of the past year. I think I will cruise for 8-12 weeks like you said before hitting it again. I wish bloodwork could tell us the condition of our hearts though
Report to moderator   Logged
evser
Getbig II
**
Posts: 89


« Reply #14 on: March 27, 2012, 02:49:01 PM »

just cruise man what did you expect? tren at 700 a week will wreak havoc on your bw and anybody who says otherwise is in lala land. Take a nice 3 months of a low dose eat clean and do cardio and all your values will go back to normal. Iv heard first hand horror stories of top am's in canada who did 8-9 month preps spending 20000$ on gh alone and when the doctor saw their blood work they had no idea how they weren't already dead. 2-3 months later they were all back to normal. you wont lose all your gains man you will actually have better gains when you restart a good dose
Report to moderator   Logged
AlphaMaleDawg
Getbig IV
****
Posts: 2805


Certified D-Bag


« Reply #15 on: March 27, 2012, 02:57:12 PM »

just cruise man what did you expect? tren at 700 a week will wreak havoc on your bw and anybody who says otherwise is in lala land. Take a nice 3 months of a low dose eat clean and do cardio and all your values will go back to normal. Iv heard first hand horror stories of top am's in canada who did 8-9 month preps spending 20000$ on gh alone and when the doctor saw their blood work they had no idea how they weren't already dead. 2-3 months later they were all back to normal. you wont lose all your gains man you will actually have better gains when you restart a good dose

just really wanted to know if OTC supps were worth it as far as bringing things up to normal went. Of course I am going to cruise. I already put all my shit away besides my syringes and vials of test e
Report to moderator   Logged
randy841
Getbig III
***
Posts: 866



« Reply #16 on: March 27, 2012, 03:11:14 PM »

Organic Flax seed oil (not powder - i mix that with my oatmeal + wheat germ) combined with Fish oil will really help with your cholesterol. Use both consistently and regularly.

Niacin - 1st day i used it at 1500mg my body temp must have went up 3-4 degrees. I burned up in place and scratched myself for a good half hour while being red as a tomato. After that the itchiness went away, but the body temp would always rise. Nevertheless, as far as research indicates it is known to work, but at higher dosages around 1-2 grams per day. If you are comfortable go with the flush variety - that's whats known to work.
Report to moderator   Logged
nspaletta
Getbig II
**
Posts: 74


« Reply #17 on: March 27, 2012, 03:13:19 PM »

When on gear what I learned to keep in check more then anything is your lipid values. Niacin at 2g/day and fish oils at 6-9g/day will help greatly. I have also heard 2-3g vitamin c will help also. OTC supps will help greatly try them out. I would say cruise for a couple months and run those support supps then get checked up again. Best of luck bro.
Report to moderator   Logged
barbellman
Getbig II
**
Posts: 96


« Reply #18 on: March 27, 2012, 04:46:12 PM »

and I thought steroids were harmless


holy shit thats some terrible blood work
Report to moderator   Logged
FroZZoR
Getbig IV
****
Posts: 2863


Getbig!


« Reply #19 on: March 27, 2012, 04:59:43 PM »

nothing beats dying young for muscles!!!
Report to moderator   Logged
evser
Getbig II
**
Posts: 89


« Reply #20 on: March 27, 2012, 05:10:14 PM »

garlic fish oil coq10 niacin all help. was on test deca for 3 months and my bw came back normal during the cycle, dunno if it was the supps but I feel better taking them
Report to moderator   Logged
Marlo Stanfield
Getbig IV
****
Posts: 1428


You want it to be one way,but it's the other way.


« Reply #21 on: March 27, 2012, 05:16:32 PM »

Gentlemen,

So as some of you know, for the past 6 months, I have run test prop, tren ace, proviron, and HGH. I gradually ramped up the doses over time and ended with 700mg per week of both prop and tren, 25mg ED of proviron, and 5iu HGH ED. Also took caber .25mg every 3 days.

My diet has been a mix of what you would consider "clean" and "dirty" food. I never eat candy, desserts, or chips though.


Here were the abnormalities this time around:

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE (L) 37     40-150

AST (H) 57     5-34 (I went on spring break a week before my blood test, where I drank alcohol in heavy heavy amounts which might be the main culprit for this. Haven't drank since and I never make that a habit.)

LDH (H) 260     125-243

TIBC (H) 493     261-478

HDL CHOLESTEROL (L) 17    >40

LDL CHOLESTEROL (H) 163     <130

CHOL/HDL RATIO (H) 11.5     <5.00

HEMOGLOBIN (H) 17.7     13.5-17.5

RDW 16.7%     11.5-14.5

On a side note, my total cholesterol was 195 on a <200 scale.

I'm a little concerned as these are the worst results I've had through blood work. I guess it's not surprising, but it's still a little worrisome.

Which of these things do I really need to worry about and fix? Are cholesterol supps really worth it? Like CoQ or hawthorne berry? I am reluctant to take niacin because the flush problems people describe sound really annoying.

My thoughts were to cruise on test e 300mg and HGH 3-5iu ED. Should I drop proviron too? I was only taking it for penile reasons.

curious if you got your test and e2 levels checked too ? care to post?
Report to moderator   Logged
The True Adonis
Getbig V
*****
Posts: 41771


"We Will Correct All This."


« Reply #22 on: March 27, 2012, 05:26:49 PM »

Bunch of Goobledy-Gock numbers.
Report to moderator   Logged

E
ChinoXL
Guest
« Reply #23 on: March 27, 2012, 05:29:03 PM »

fish oil at least 3g and 300mg coq10 ed. resveratrol. grape seed extract. as many niacin flush type tabs a day as u can take. this will help
Report to moderator   Logged
csnut18
Getbig III
***
Posts: 339


« Reply #24 on: March 27, 2012, 05:39:40 PM »

Gentlemen,

So as some of you know, for the past 6 months, I have run test prop, tren ace, proviron, and HGH. I gradually ramped up the doses over time and ended with 700mg per week of both prop and tren, 25mg ED of proviron, and 5iu HGH ED. Also took caber .25mg every 3 days.

My diet has been a mix of what you would consider "clean" and "dirty" food. I never eat candy, desserts, or chips though.


Here were the abnormalities this time around:

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE (L) 37     40-150

AST (H) 57     5-34 (I went on spring break a week before my blood test, where I drank alcohol in heavy heavy amounts which might be the main culprit for this. Haven't drank since and I never make that a habit.)

LDH (H) 260     125-243

TIBC (H) 493     261-478

HDL CHOLESTEROL (L) 17    >40

LDL CHOLESTEROL (H) 163     <130

CHOL/HDL RATIO (H) 11.5     <5.00

HEMOGLOBIN (H) 17.7     13.5-17.5

RDW 16.7%     11.5-14.5

On a side note, my total cholesterol was 195 on a <200 scale.

I'm a little concerned as these are the worst results I've had through blood work. I guess it's not surprising, but it's still a little worrisome.

Which of these things do I really need to worry about and fix? Are cholesterol supps really worth it? Like CoQ or hawthorne berry? I am reluctant to take niacin because the flush problems people describe sound really annoying.

My thoughts were to cruise on test e 300mg and HGH 3-5iu ED. Should I drop proviron too? I was only taking it for penile reasons.

You have the bloodwork of someone abusing orals heavily yet you seem to not be taking them. These are actually perplexing results. Have you ever used c17 orals?
Report to moderator   Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 4   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme created by Egad Community. Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!